Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HMTCHACT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO FEEL THAT THERE INTEREST OR ACTIVITY IN THE CHURCH HAS INCREASED: How important or influential would you say each of the following has been in stimulating your interest or activity lately? -- The encouragement and influence of home teachers
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 44 27.5% 27.5% -1.42
Fairly important 39 24.4% 51.9% -.24
Not very important 77 48.1% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 35.0%
7
20.9%
9
27.0%
10
20.0%
8
50.0%
2
25.0%
36
Fairly important 20.0%
4
25.6%
11
24.3%
9
25.0%
10
0.0%
0
23.6%
34
Not very important 45.0%
9
53.5%
23
48.6%
18
55.0%
22
50.0%
2
51.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
37
100.0%
40
100.0%
4

144


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 22.8%
18
31.2%
24
26.9%
42
Fairly important 22.8%
18
27.3%
21
25.0%
39
Not very important 54.4%
43
41.6%
32
48.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
77

156


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 22.6%
28
10.0%
1
40.0%
4
60.0%
6
25.3%
39
Fairly important 24.2%
30
30.0%
3
40.0%
4
20.0%
2
25.3%
39
Not very important 53.2%
66
60.0%
6
20.0%
2
20.0%
2
49.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

154


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 61.9%
13
32.3%
10
21.4%
12
9.5%
2
18.5%
5
26.9%
42
Fairly important 23.8%
5
22.6%
7
32.1%
18
14.3%
3
18.5%
5
24.4%
38
Not very important 14.3%
3
45.2%
14
46.4%
26
76.2%
16
63.0%
17
48.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
31
100.0%
56
100.0%
21
100.0%
27

156


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
10
26.0%
13
65.4%
17
27.0%
41
Fairly important 0.0%
0
15.4%
6
22.2%
8
28.0%
14
30.8%
8
23.7%
36
Not very important 0.0%
0
84.6%
33
50.0%
18
46.0%
23
3.8%
1
49.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
39
100.0%
36
100.0%
50
100.0%
26

152

Bookmark and Share