Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LEADRACT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO FEEL THAT THERE INTEREST OR ACTIVITY IN THE CHURCH HAS INCREASED: How important or influential would you say each of the following has been in stimulating your interest or activity lately? -- The encouragement and influence of Church leaders such as the Bishop
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 108 60% 60% -.74
Fairly important 45 25% 85% .61
Not very important 27 15% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
18
50.0%
23
56.1%
23
59.1%
26
80.0%
4
57.7%
94
Fairly important 18.5%
5
37.0%
17
26.8%
11
20.5%
9
20.0%
1
26.4%
43
Not very important 14.8%
4
13.0%
6
17.1%
7
20.5%
9
0.0%
0
16.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
41
100.0%
44
100.0%
5

163


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 54.5%
48
65.9%
58
60.2%
106
Fairly important 29.5%
26
20.5%
18
25.0%
44
Not very important 15.9%
14
13.6%
12
14.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
88

176


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 59.6%
84
30.0%
3
54.5%
6
81.8%
9
59.0%
102
Fairly important 25.5%
36
40.0%
4
18.2%
2
18.2%
2
25.4%
44
Not very important 14.9%
21
30.0%
3
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
11

173


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 82.6%
19
66.7%
24
59.1%
39
36.4%
8
51.7%
15
59.7%
105
Fairly important 17.4%
4
19.4%
7
24.2%
16
31.8%
7
34.5%
10
25.0%
44
Not very important 0.0%
0
13.9%
5
16.7%
11
31.8%
7
13.8%
4
15.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
66
100.0%
22
100.0%
29

176


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
1
36.6%
15
65.0%
26
62.3%
38
79.3%
23
59.5%
103
Fairly important 0.0%
0
31.7%
13
22.5%
9
26.2%
16
20.7%
6
25.4%
44
Not very important 50.0%
1
31.7%
13
12.5%
5
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
15.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
61
100.0%
29

173

Bookmark and Share