Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MISSACT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO FEEL THAT THERE INTEREST OR ACTIVITY IN THE CHURCH HAS INCREASED: How important or influential would you say each of the following has been in stimulating your interest or activity lately? -- The encouragement and influence of missionaries
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 31 25% 25% -1.6
Fairly important 15 12.1% 37.1% -.44
Not very important 78 62.9% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
4
24.3%
9
18.5%
5
24.2%
8
33.3%
1
23.3%
27
Fairly important 18.8%
3
10.8%
4
22.2%
6
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
15
Not very important 56.3%
9
64.9%
24
59.3%
16
69.7%
23
66.7%
2
63.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
37
100.0%
27
100.0%
33
100.0%
3

116


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 23.2%
16
25.5%
13
24.2%
29
Fairly important 15.9%
11
7.8%
4
12.5%
15
Not very important 60.9%
42
66.7%
34
63.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
51

120


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 22.4%
22
25.0%
2
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.5%
28
Fairly important 12.2%
12
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
12.6%
15
Not very important 65.3%
64
62.5%
5
50.0%
4
60.0%
3
63.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

119


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 61.5%
8
27.3%
6
21.3%
10
15.8%
3
10.0%
2
24.0%
29
Fairly important 23.1%
3
9.1%
2
17.0%
8
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.4%
15
Not very important 15.4%
2
63.6%
14
61.7%
29
84.2%
16
80.0%
16
63.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
47
100.0%
19
100.0%
20

121


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
1
7.7%
3
24.1%
7
25.0%
9
66.7%
8
23.7%
28
Fairly important 0.0%
0
10.3%
4
10.3%
3
19.4%
7
8.3%
1
12.7%
15
Not very important 50.0%
1
82.1%
32
65.5%
19
55.6%
20
25.0%
3
63.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
29
100.0%
36
100.0%
12

118

Bookmark and Share