Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WELACT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO FEEL THAT THERE INTEREST OR ACTIVITY IN THE CHURCH HAS INCREASED: How important or influential would you say each of the following has been in stimulating your interest or activity lately? -- The Church Welfare Program
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 22 17.1% 17.1% -1.93
Fairly important 22 17.1% 34.1% -.63
Not very important 85 65.9% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 30.0%
6
10.5%
4
18.5%
5
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
15.7%
19
Fairly important 10.0%
2
18.4%
7
22.2%
6
21.2%
7
0.0%
0
18.2%
22
Not very important 60.0%
12
71.1%
27
59.3%
16
66.7%
22
100.0%
3
66.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
33
100.0%
3

121


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 14.9%
10
18.6%
11
16.7%
21
Fairly important 19.4%
13
15.3%
9
17.5%
22
Not very important 65.7%
44
66.1%
39
65.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
59

126


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 14.3%
14
20.0%
2
11.1%
1
37.5%
3
16.0%
20
Fairly important 18.4%
18
10.0%
1
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
16.8%
21
Not very important 67.3%
66
70.0%
7
77.8%
7
50.0%
4
67.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

125


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 64.3%
9
26.9%
7
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
16.5%
21
Fairly important 7.1%
1
15.4%
4
23.4%
11
5.3%
1
23.8%
5
17.3%
22
Not very important 28.6%
4
57.7%
15
70.2%
33
94.7%
18
66.7%
14
66.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
26
100.0%
47
100.0%
19
100.0%
21

127


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
13.2%
5
58.8%
10
16.1%
20
Fairly important 0.0%
0
7.7%
3
17.9%
5
26.3%
10
23.5%
4
17.7%
22
Not very important 50.0%
1
92.3%
36
67.9%
19
60.5%
23
17.6%
3
66.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
38
100.0%
17

124

Bookmark and Share