Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHRACT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO FEEL THAT THERE INTEREST OR ACTIVITY IN THE CHURCH HAS INCREASED: How important or influential would you say each of the following has been in stimulating your interest or activity lately? -- Other Church programs (please explain briefly):
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 4 12.5% 12.5% -2.13
Fairly important 7 21.9% 34.4% -.74
Not very important 21 65.6% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Fairly important 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
33.3%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
22.6%
7
Not very important 60.0%
3
75.0%
9
33.3%
2
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
64.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

31


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
3
7.7%
1
12.9%
4
Fairly important 22.2%
4
23.1%
3
22.6%
7
Not very important 61.1%
11
69.2%
9
64.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
13

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 15.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
Fairly important 19.2%
5
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
7
Not very important 65.4%
17
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
65.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

32


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
2
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
Fairly important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
21.9%
7
Not very important 33.3%
1
83.3%
5
66.7%
6
100.0%
6
37.5%
3
65.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
8

32


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
0.00%
0
12.5%
4
Fairly important 0.00%
0
23.1%
3
10.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
21.9%
7
Not very important 0.00%
0
76.9%
10
90.0%
9
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
65.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

32

Bookmark and Share