Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INDVCHNG

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO FEEL THAT THERE INTEREST OR ACTIVITY IN THE CHURCH HAS INCREASED: How important or influential would you say each of the following has been in stimulating your interest or activity lately? -- Changes in yourself independent of Church influences (explain):
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 46 86.8% 86.8% -.37
Fairly important 2 3.8% 90.6% 1.27
Not very important 5 9.4% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 100.0%
7
87.5%
14
100.0%
14
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
86.3%
44
Fairly important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
Not very important 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

51


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 85.0%
17
87.9%
29
86.8%
46
Fairly important 5.0%
1
3.0%
1
3.8%
2
Not very important 10.0%
2
9.1%
3
9.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
33

53


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 87.8%
36
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
88.5%
46
Fairly important 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Not very important 9.8%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

52


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 100.0%
2
90.9%
10
90.0%
18
60.0%
6
100.0%
9
86.5%
45
Fairly important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Not very important 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.0%
1
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

52


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
84.6%
11
100.0%
15
81.3%
13
85.7%
6
88.2%
45
Fairly important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.0%
1
Not very important 0.00%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
7

51

Bookmark and Share