Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LDSCHINT

As we all know, people may have nominal membership in a church but not be interested, for one reason or another, in participating very much. How interested or active would you say that you have been lately in the LDS Church?
  1) Interested in LDS Church as a general rule
  2) Interested only occasionally
  3) Interested only rarely
  4) Not interested at all
  5) Other (explain briefly):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interested in LDS Church as a general rule 725 78.2% 78.2% -.47
Interested only occasionally 87 9.4% 87.6% .69
Interested only rarely 59 6.4% 94% 1.86
Not interested at all 55 5.9% 99.9% 3.02
Other (explain briefly): 1 .1% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Interested in LDS Church as a general rule 84.1%
116
76.2%
160
79.4%
185
74.9%
179
80.6%
29
78.2%
669
Interested only occasionally 10.1%
14
11.0%
23
11.2%
26
7.9%
19
5.6%
2
9.8%
84
Interested only rarely 4.3%
6
8.6%
18
4.7%
11
7.1%
17
0.0%
0
6.1%
52
Not interested at all 1.4%
2
4.3%
9
4.7%
11
9.6%
23
13.9%
5
5.8%
50
Other (explain briefly): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
210
100.0%
233
100.0%
239
100.0%
36

856


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interested in LDS Church as a general rule 73.5%
332
83.8%
387
78.7%
719
Interested only occasionally 10.2%
46
8.7%
40
9.4%
86
Interested only rarely 8.4%
38
3.7%
17
6.0%
55
Not interested at all 8.0%
36
3.7%
17
5.8%
53
Other (explain briefly): 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
462

914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Interested in LDS Church as a general rule 77.2%
573
68.4%
26
75.9%
22
92.2%
83
78.3%
704
Interested only occasionally 9.7%
72
10.5%
4
20.7%
6
3.3%
3
9.5%
85
Interested only rarely 7.0%
52
2.6%
1
3.4%
1
2.2%
2
6.2%
56
Not interested at all 5.9%
44
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
5.9%
53
Other (explain briefly): 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

899


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Interested in LDS Church as a general rule 80.1%
109
77.8%
130
77.1%
270
84.1%
90
76.5%
114
78.4%
713
Interested only occasionally 9.6%
13
9.6%
16
10.9%
38
6.5%
7
8.1%
12
9.5%
86
Interested only rarely 5.9%
8
7.8%
13
6.3%
22
5.6%
6
4.7%
7
6.2%
56
Not interested at all 4.4%
6
4.8%
8
5.4%
19
3.7%
4
10.7%
16
5.8%
53
Other (explain briefly): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
167
100.0%
350
100.0%
107
100.0%
149

909


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Interested in LDS Church as a general rule 63.6%
7
70.5%
110
78.0%
131
79.2%
274
83.8%
186
78.4%
708
Interested only occasionally 27.3%
3
12.8%
20
11.3%
19
9.0%
31
5.9%
13
9.5%
86
Interested only rarely 0.0%
0
7.7%
12
3.0%
5
6.4%
22
7.2%
16
6.1%
55
Not interested at all 9.1%
1
9.0%
14
7.1%
12
5.5%
19
3.2%
7
5.9%
53
Other (explain briefly): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
168
100.0%
346
100.0%
222

903

Bookmark and Share