Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PUSHHARD

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE NOT BEEN INTERESTED OR ACTIVE IN THE LDS CHURCH AS A GENERAL RULE: How important would you say was each of the following reasons why the LDS Church has failed to keep your interest? -- The church was pushed on me too hard when I was younger, and I grew to resent it
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 41 26.1% 26.1% -1.5
Fairly important 31 19.7% 45.9% -.33
Not very important 85 54.1% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 27.3%
3
33.3%
13
21.1%
8
20.0%
10
12.5%
1
24.0%
35
Fairly important 18.2%
2
15.4%
6
23.7%
9
16.0%
8
50.0%
4
19.9%
29
Not very important 54.5%
6
51.3%
20
55.3%
21
64.0%
32
37.5%
3
56.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
50
100.0%
8

146


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
23
27.9%
17
26.1%
40
Fairly important 18.5%
17
19.7%
12
19.0%
29
Not very important 56.5%
52
52.5%
32
54.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
61

153


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 23.1%
30
63.6%
7
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
26.0%
40
Fairly important 19.2%
25
9.1%
1
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
19.5%
30
Not very important 57.7%
75
27.3%
3
42.9%
3
50.0%
3
54.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

154


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 38.5%
5
35.5%
11
21.5%
14
30.8%
4
21.9%
7
26.6%
41
Fairly important 30.8%
4
25.8%
8
16.9%
11
7.7%
1
15.6%
5
18.8%
29
Not very important 30.8%
4
38.7%
12
61.5%
40
61.5%
8
62.5%
20
54.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
32

154


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
3
21.4%
9
15.0%
6
24.1%
13
72.7%
8
25.5%
39
Fairly important 16.7%
1
14.3%
6
15.0%
6
25.9%
14
27.3%
3
19.6%
30
Not very important 33.3%
2
64.3%
27
70.0%
28
50.0%
27
0.0%
0
54.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
54
100.0%
11

153

Bookmark and Share