Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TIMEDMND

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE NOT BEEN INTERESTED OR ACTIVE IN THE LDS CHURCH AS A GENERAL RULE: How important would you say was each of the following reasons why the LDS Church has failed to keep your interest? -- The church made too many demands on my time
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 28 18.5% 18.5% -1.72
Fairly important 45 29.8% 48.3% -.43
Not very important 78 51.7% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 11.1%
1
17.6%
6
17.9%
7
17.3%
9
12.5%
1
16.9%
24
Fairly important 33.3%
3
26.5%
9
41.0%
16
28.8%
15
12.5%
1
31.0%
44
Not very important 55.6%
5
55.9%
19
41.0%
16
53.8%
28
75.0%
6
52.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
34
100.0%
39
100.0%
52
100.0%
8

142


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 18.1%
17
20.4%
11
18.9%
28
Fairly important 33.0%
31
22.2%
12
29.1%
43
Not very important 48.9%
46
57.4%
31
52.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
54

148


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 16.4%
21
40.0%
4
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
18.8%
28
Fairly important 32.8%
42
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
29.5%
44
Not very important 50.8%
65
60.0%
6
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
51.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

149


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 35.7%
5
19.2%
5
8.1%
5
35.7%
5
21.9%
7
18.2%
27
Fairly important 14.3%
2
26.9%
7
33.9%
21
14.3%
2
37.5%
12
29.7%
44
Not very important 50.0%
7
53.8%
14
58.1%
36
50.0%
7
40.6%
13
52.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
26
100.0%
62
100.0%
14
100.0%
32

148


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
17.1%
7
12.8%
5
17.6%
9
54.5%
6
18.9%
28
Fairly important 50.0%
3
24.4%
10
35.9%
14
31.4%
16
9.1%
1
29.7%
44
Not very important 33.3%
2
58.5%
24
51.3%
20
51.0%
26
36.4%
4
51.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
41
100.0%
39
100.0%
51
100.0%
11

148

Bookmark and Share