Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MONYDMND

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE NOT BEEN INTERESTED OR ACTIVE IN THE LDS CHURCH AS A GENERAL RULE: How important would you say was each of the following reasons why the LDS Church has failed to keep your interest? -- The church made too many demands on my money
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 32 22.4% 22.4% -1.58
Fairly important 40 28% 50.3% -.34
Not very important 71 49.7% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 12.5%
1
33.3%
11
21.6%
8
18.4%
9
0.0%
0
21.5%
29
Fairly important 37.5%
3
18.2%
6
45.9%
17
20.4%
10
25.0%
2
28.1%
38
Not very important 50.0%
4
48.5%
16
32.4%
12
61.2%
30
75.0%
6
50.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
33
100.0%
37
100.0%
49
100.0%
8

135


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 19.5%
17
28.3%
15
22.9%
32
Fairly important 28.7%
25
26.4%
14
27.9%
39
Not very important 51.7%
45
45.3%
24
49.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
53

140


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 22.5%
27
27.3%
3
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
22.7%
32
Fairly important 30.0%
36
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
27.0%
38
Not very important 47.5%
57
63.6%
7
66.7%
4
75.0%
3
50.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

141


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 41.7%
5
34.6%
9
15.0%
9
15.4%
2
24.1%
7
22.9%
32
Fairly important 16.7%
2
26.9%
7
31.7%
19
46.2%
6
13.8%
4
27.1%
38
Not very important 41.7%
5
38.5%
10
53.3%
32
38.5%
5
62.1%
18
50.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
29

140


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
27.9%
12
17.1%
6
17.4%
8
50.0%
5
22.9%
32
Fairly important 50.0%
3
30.2%
13
20.0%
7
28.3%
13
20.0%
2
27.1%
38
Not very important 33.3%
2
41.9%
18
62.9%
22
54.3%
25
30.0%
3
50.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
43
100.0%
35
100.0%
46
100.0%
10

140

Bookmark and Share