Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STATUS

Which of the following most nearly represents your current membership status in the LDS Church?
  1) Born in the LDS Church, but no longer affiliated
  2) Life-long member and still affiliated
  3) Convert and still affiliated
  4) Once converted, but no longer affiliated
  5) Other (please explain):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Born in the LDS Church, but no longer affiliated 80 8.4% 8.4% -2.18
Life-long member and still affiliated 769 81% 89.5% -.07
Convert and still affiliated 92 9.7% 99.2% 2.04
Once converted, but no longer affiliated 6 .6% 99.8% 4.15
Other (please explain): 2 .2% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Born in the LDS Church, but no longer affiliated 5.6%
8
7.2%
15
7.6%
18
10.5%
26
8.3%
3
8.0%
70
Life-long member and still affiliated 84.0%
121
80.9%
169
79.7%
188
81.4%
201
86.1%
31
81.4%
710
Convert and still affiliated 10.4%
15
10.5%
22
11.4%
27
7.7%
19
5.6%
2
9.7%
85
Once converted, but no longer affiliated 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other (please explain): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
209
100.0%
236
100.0%
247
100.0%
36

872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Born in the LDS Church, but no longer affiliated 10.0%
46
6.5%
31
8.2%
77
Life-long member and still affiliated 77.6%
356
84.9%
404
81.3%
760
Convert and still affiliated 11.5%
53
7.8%
37
9.6%
90
Once converted, but no longer affiliated 0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
6
Other (please explain): 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
476

935


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Born in the LDS Church, but no longer affiliated 8.5%
64
12.8%
5
10.0%
3
4.1%
4
8.3%
76
Life-long member and still affiliated 80.7%
607
74.4%
29
83.3%
25
87.8%
86
81.3%
747
Convert and still affiliated 10.0%
75
10.3%
4
6.7%
2
8.2%
8
9.7%
89
Once converted, but no longer affiliated 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other (please explain): 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
39
100.0%
30
100.0%
98

919


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Born in the LDS Church, but no longer affiliated 8.6%
12
9.8%
17
7.0%
25
5.4%
6
11.4%
17
8.3%
77
Life-long member and still affiliated 74.8%
104
82.1%
142
81.0%
289
85.7%
96
83.2%
124
81.2%
755
Convert and still affiliated 16.5%
23
6.9%
12
10.9%
39
8.9%
10
4.0%
6
9.7%
90
Once converted, but no longer affiliated 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.6%
6
Other (please explain): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
173
100.0%
357
100.0%
112
100.0%
149

930


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Born in the LDS Church, but no longer affiliated 10.0%
1
9.5%
15
12.4%
21
7.1%
25
6.4%
15
8.3%
77
Life-long member and still affiliated 70.0%
7
82.3%
130
75.7%
128
83.6%
296
81.1%
189
81.2%
750
Convert and still affiliated 10.0%
1
6.3%
10
11.2%
19
9.0%
32
12.0%
28
9.7%
90
Once converted, but no longer affiliated 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
Other (please explain): 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
354
100.0%
233

924

Bookmark and Share