Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPOUSENM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE NOT BEEN INTERESTED OR ACTIVE IN THE LDS CHURCH AS A GENERAL RULE: How important would you say was each of the following reasons why the LDS Church has failed to keep your interest? -- My spouse is a devout member of another faith, and my family harmony might not be as great if I were active in the LDS Church.
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 19 16.4% 16.4% -2.14
Fairly important 7 6% 22.4% -.81
Not very important 90 77.6% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
31.0%
9
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
14.4%
16
Fairly important 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
3.4%
1
7.0%
3
20.0%
1
6.3%
7
Not very important 66.7%
4
92.9%
26
65.5%
19
81.4%
35
80.0%
4
79.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
43
100.0%
5

111


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 8.7%
6
27.7%
13
16.4%
19
Fairly important 4.3%
3
8.5%
4
6.0%
7
Not very important 87.0%
60
63.8%
30
77.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
47

116


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 14.6%
15
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
15.7%
18
Fairly important 6.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
Not very important 78.6%
81
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
78.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

115


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
2
5.0%
1
18.0%
9
8.3%
1
21.7%
5
15.7%
18
Fairly important 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
4.0%
2
16.7%
2
4.3%
1
6.1%
7
Not very important 80.0%
8
85.0%
17
78.0%
39
75.0%
9
73.9%
17
78.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
50
100.0%
12
100.0%
23

115


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
12.1%
4
7.4%
2
21.4%
9
33.3%
2
15.8%
18
Fairly important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
Not very important 83.3%
5
87.9%
29
85.2%
23
66.7%
28
66.7%
4
78.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
27
100.0%
42
100.0%
6

114

Bookmark and Share