Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OFFNDLDS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE NOT BEEN INTERESTED OR ACTIVE IN THE LDS CHURCH AS A GENERAL RULE: How important would you say was each of the following reasons why the LDS Church has failed to keep your interest? -- Some LDS people seem offended when I participate because they know I don't go along with everything the Church teaches
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 31 21.1% 21.1% -1.67
Fairly important 33 22.4% 43.5% -.44
Not very important 83 56.5% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 11.1%
1
17.1%
6
24.3%
9
19.6%
10
28.6%
2
20.1%
28
Fairly important 33.3%
3
20.0%
7
24.3%
9
23.5%
12
0.0%
0
22.3%
31
Not very important 55.6%
5
62.9%
22
51.4%
19
56.9%
29
71.4%
5
57.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
35
100.0%
37
100.0%
51
100.0%
7

139


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 17.2%
15
28.1%
16
21.5%
31
Fairly important 20.7%
18
26.3%
15
22.9%
33
Not very important 62.1%
54
45.6%
26
55.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
57

144


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 21.6%
27
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
20.7%
30
Fairly important 22.4%
28
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
22.8%
33
Not very important 56.0%
70
66.7%
6
66.7%
4
40.0%
2
56.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

145


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 23.1%
3
20.7%
6
22.0%
13
15.4%
2
20.0%
6
20.8%
30
Fairly important 30.8%
4
24.1%
7
18.6%
11
30.8%
4
23.3%
7
22.9%
33
Not very important 46.2%
6
55.2%
16
59.3%
35
53.8%
7
56.7%
17
56.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
30

144


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
2
18.2%
8
10.8%
4
29.4%
15
16.7%
1
20.8%
30
Fairly important 33.3%
2
13.6%
6
27.0%
10
25.5%
13
33.3%
2
22.9%
33
Not very important 33.3%
2
68.2%
30
62.2%
23
45.1%
23
50.0%
3
56.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
44
100.0%
37
100.0%
51
100.0%
6

144

Bookmark and Share