Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WRKSCHED

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE NOT BEEN INTERESTED OR ACTIVE IN THE LDS CHURCH AS A GENERAL RULE: How important would you say was each of the following reasons why the LDS Church has failed to keep your interest? -- My work schedule has prevented me from being more active in the LDS Church
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 56 33.3% 33.3% -1.27
Fairly important 37 22% 55.4% -.13
Not very important 75 44.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
8
42.1%
16
37.8%
17
17.0%
9
14.3%
1
32.1%
51
Fairly important 37.5%
6
15.8%
6
22.2%
10
22.6%
12
14.3%
1
22.0%
35
Not very important 12.5%
2
42.1%
16
40.0%
18
60.4%
32
71.4%
5
45.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
45
100.0%
53
100.0%
7

159


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 25.5%
24
43.5%
30
33.1%
54
Fairly important 24.5%
23
18.8%
13
22.1%
36
Not very important 50.0%
47
37.7%
26
44.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
69

163


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 25.8%
34
36.4%
4
66.7%
6
70.0%
7
31.5%
51
Fairly important 24.2%
32
18.2%
2
22.2%
2
10.0%
1
22.8%
37
Not very important 50.0%
66
45.5%
5
11.1%
1
20.0%
2
45.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

162


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
7
34.4%
11
35.3%
24
43.8%
7
12.1%
4
32.5%
53
Fairly important 7.1%
1
9.4%
3
27.9%
19
6.3%
1
39.4%
13
22.7%
37
Not very important 42.9%
6
56.3%
18
36.8%
25
50.0%
8
48.5%
16
44.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
32
100.0%
68
100.0%
16
100.0%
33

163


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
2
21.3%
10
27.8%
10
32.1%
18
66.7%
12
31.9%
52
Fairly important 0.0%
0
27.7%
13
19.4%
7
21.4%
12
27.8%
5
22.7%
37
Not very important 66.7%
4
51.1%
24
52.8%
19
46.4%
26
5.6%
1
45.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
47
100.0%
36
100.0%
56
100.0%
18

163

Bookmark and Share