Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TCHGOFFS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE NOT BEEN INTERESTED OR ACTIVE IN THE LDS CHURCH AS A GENERAL RULE: How important would you say was each of the following reasons why the LDS Church has failed to keep your interest? -- Some of the teachings of the LDS Church strike me as offensive or unacceptable, so I think it would be wrong for me to be more active
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 55 37.4% 37.4% -1.18
Fairly important 28 19% 56.5% -.07
Not very important 64 43.5% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
2
28.9%
11
30.3%
10
40.0%
20
50.0%
4
34.3%
47
Fairly important 25.0%
2
23.7%
9
21.2%
7
18.0%
9
12.5%
1
20.4%
28
Not very important 50.0%
4
47.4%
18
48.5%
16
42.0%
21
37.5%
3
45.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
33
100.0%
50
100.0%
8

137


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 34.9%
30
39.7%
23
36.8%
53
Fairly important 19.8%
17
19.0%
11
19.4%
28
Not very important 45.3%
39
41.4%
24
43.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
58

144


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 35.5%
44
60.0%
6
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
36.6%
53
Fairly important 19.4%
24
10.0%
1
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
19.3%
28
Not very important 45.2%
56
30.0%
3
66.7%
4
20.0%
1
44.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

145


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 38.5%
5
30.8%
8
30.5%
18
38.5%
5
46.9%
15
35.7%
51
Fairly important 15.4%
2
23.1%
6
16.9%
10
23.1%
3
21.9%
7
19.6%
28
Not very important 46.2%
6
46.2%
12
52.5%
31
38.5%
5
31.3%
10
44.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
32

143


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
38.1%
16
36.1%
13
32.7%
16
54.5%
6
36.1%
52
Fairly important 50.0%
3
14.3%
6
16.7%
6
22.4%
11
18.2%
2
19.4%
28
Not very important 33.3%
2
47.6%
20
47.2%
17
44.9%
22
27.3%
3
44.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
42
100.0%
36
100.0%
49
100.0%
11

144

Bookmark and Share