Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LEADHYP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE NOT BEEN INTERESTED OR ACTIVE IN THE LDS CHURCH AS A GENERAL RULE: How important would you say was each of the following reasons why the LDS Church has failed to keep your interest? -- I have found too many LDS leaders or members to be hypocritical, unkind, or self-righteous
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 89 53.3% 53.3% -.84
Fairly important 44 26.3% 79.6% .41
Not very important 34 20.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
6
61.9%
26
56.1%
23
41.5%
22
50.0%
4
51.9%
81
Fairly important 25.0%
3
26.2%
11
24.4%
10
30.2%
16
25.0%
2
26.9%
42
Not very important 25.0%
3
11.9%
5
19.5%
8
28.3%
15
25.0%
2
21.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
53
100.0%
8

156


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 46.9%
46
61.5%
40
52.8%
86
Fairly important 29.6%
29
23.1%
15
27.0%
44
Not very important 23.5%
23
15.4%
10
20.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
65

163


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 51.8%
71
54.5%
6
55.6%
5
50.0%
3
52.1%
85
Fairly important 26.3%
36
36.4%
4
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
27.0%
44
Not very important 21.9%
30
9.1%
1
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
20.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

163


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 71.4%
10
61.3%
19
47.9%
35
46.2%
6
46.9%
15
52.1%
85
Fairly important 28.6%
4
25.8%
8
26.0%
19
15.4%
2
34.4%
11
27.0%
44
Not very important 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
26.0%
19
38.5%
5
18.8%
6
20.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
73
100.0%
13
100.0%
32

163


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
4
46.7%
21
50.0%
21
57.1%
32
57.1%
8
52.8%
86
Fairly important 33.3%
2
26.7%
12
26.2%
11
26.8%
15
21.4%
3
26.4%
43
Not very important 0.0%
0
26.7%
12
23.8%
10
16.1%
9
21.4%
3
20.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
45
100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
14

163

Bookmark and Share