Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OTHRORG

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE NOT BEEN INTERESTED OR ACTIVE IN THE LDS CHURCH AS A GENERAL RULE: How important would you say was each of the following reasons why the LDS Church has failed to keep your interest? -- I find that my time can be more valuably spent in civic, fraternal, or professional organizations than in the LDS Church
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 28 19.3% 19.3% -1.85
Fairly important 19 13.1% 32.4% -.6
Not very important 98 67.6% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 22.2%
2
20.0%
7
13.9%
5
22.0%
11
25.0%
2
19.6%
27
Fairly important 11.1%
1
11.4%
4
13.9%
5
12.0%
6
12.5%
1
12.3%
17
Not very important 66.7%
6
68.6%
24
72.2%
26
66.0%
33
62.5%
5
68.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
35
100.0%
36
100.0%
50
100.0%
8

138


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 16.1%
14
25.5%
14
19.7%
28
Fairly important 11.5%
10
14.5%
8
12.7%
18
Not very important 72.4%
63
60.0%
33
67.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
55

142


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 19.2%
23
27.3%
3
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
19.6%
28
Fairly important 11.7%
14
27.3%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
18
Not very important 69.2%
83
45.5%
5
71.4%
5
80.0%
4
67.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

143


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 9.1%
1
15.4%
4
15.5%
9
30.8%
4
29.4%
10
19.7%
28
Fairly important 18.2%
2
7.7%
2
10.3%
6
7.7%
1
20.6%
7
12.7%
18
Not very important 72.7%
8
76.9%
20
74.1%
43
61.5%
8
50.0%
17
67.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
58
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

142


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
14.3%
6
25.0%
9
18.4%
9
33.3%
3
19.7%
28
Fairly important 33.3%
2
4.8%
2
11.1%
4
14.3%
7
22.2%
2
12.0%
17
Not very important 50.0%
3
81.0%
34
63.9%
23
67.3%
33
44.4%
4
68.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
42
100.0%
36
100.0%
49
100.0%
9

142

Bookmark and Share