Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOREINVL

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE NOT BEEN INTERESTED OR ACTIVE IN THE LDS CHURCH AS A GENERAL RULE: How important would you say was each of the following reasons why the LDS Church has failed to keep your interest? -- No particular reason; I just got away from the church at one time and never got involved again
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 46 33.3% 33.3% -1.26
Fairly important 33 23.9% 57.2% -.11
Not very important 59 42.8% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very important 63.6%
7
36.4%
12
37.8%
14
20.5%
9
20.0%
1
33.1%
43
Fairly important 9.1%
1
30.3%
10
16.2%
6
29.5%
13
20.0%
1
23.8%
31
Not very important 27.3%
3
33.3%
11
45.9%
17
50.0%
22
60.0%
3
43.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
33
100.0%
37
100.0%
44
100.0%
5

130


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 25.9%
21
43.4%
23
32.8%
44
Fairly important 27.2%
22
20.8%
11
24.6%
33
Not very important 46.9%
38
35.8%
19
42.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
53

134


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 29.8%
34
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
66.7%
6
33.6%
46
Fairly important 26.3%
30
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
24.1%
33
Not very important 43.9%
50
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
22.2%
2
42.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

137


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
3
48.1%
13
36.8%
21
18.2%
2
21.4%
6
33.3%
45
Fairly important 50.0%
6
18.5%
5
22.8%
13
36.4%
4
17.9%
5
24.4%
33
Not very important 25.0%
3
33.3%
9
40.4%
23
45.5%
5
60.7%
17
42.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
27
100.0%
57
100.0%
11
100.0%
28

135


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
2
34.1%
14
15.6%
5
34.0%
16
75.0%
9
33.8%
46
Fairly important 0.0%
0
19.5%
8
25.0%
8
34.0%
16
8.3%
1
24.3%
33
Not very important 50.0%
2
46.3%
19
59.4%
19
31.9%
15
16.7%
2
41.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
41
100.0%
32
100.0%
47
100.0%
12

136

Bookmark and Share