Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INACTYR

If you have not been actively participating in the LDS Church, about how long has this been the case?
  1) For less than a year
  2) For 1 or 2 years
  3) Between 2 and 5 years
  4) Between 5 and 10 years
  5) More than 10 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For less than a year 10 5.1% 5.1% -2.63
For 1 or 2 years 13 6.6% 11.6% -1.78
Between 2 and 5 years 29 14.6% 26.3% -.93
Between 5 and 10 years 43 21.7% 48% -.08
More than 10 years 103 52% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
For less than a year 9.5%
2
6.1%
3
6.3%
3
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
10
For 1 or 2 years 4.8%
1
10.2%
5
8.3%
4
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
13
Between 2 and 5 years 14.3%
3
16.3%
8
14.6%
7
17.9%
10
12.5%
1
15.9%
29
Between 5 and 10 years 14.3%
3
20.4%
10
20.8%
10
23.2%
13
25.0%
2
20.9%
38
More than 10 years 57.1%
12
46.9%
23
50.0%
24
50.0%
28
62.5%
5
50.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
49
100.0%
48
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

182


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
For less than a year 2.8%
3
8.4%
7
5.2%
10
For 1 or 2 years 4.6%
5
9.6%
8
6.8%
13
Between 2 and 5 years 15.6%
17
14.5%
12
15.1%
29
Between 5 and 10 years 18.3%
20
26.5%
22
21.9%
42
More than 10 years 58.7%
64
41.0%
34
51.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
83

192


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
For less than a year 5.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.2%
10
For 1 or 2 years 6.3%
10
15.4%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
13
Between 2 and 5 years 15.8%
25
15.4%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.1%
29
Between 5 and 10 years 21.5%
34
30.8%
4
33.3%
3
16.7%
2
22.4%
43
More than 10 years 50.6%
80
38.5%
5
33.3%
3
75.0%
9
50.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
12

192


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
For less than a year 8.0%
2
2.6%
1
6.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
5.2%
10
For 1 or 2 years 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
13.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
6.8%
13
Between 2 and 5 years 20.0%
5
15.4%
6
14.5%
11
28.6%
4
7.9%
3
15.1%
29
Between 5 and 10 years 20.0%
5
20.5%
8
18.4%
14
42.9%
6
21.1%
8
21.4%
41
More than 10 years 52.0%
13
56.4%
22
47.4%
36
28.6%
4
63.2%
24
51.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
39
100.0%
76
100.0%
14
100.0%
38

192


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
For less than a year 16.7%
1
4.3%
2
4.8%
2
6.2%
4
2.9%
1
5.2%
10
For 1 or 2 years 66.7%
4
13.0%
6
4.8%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
13
Between 2 and 5 years 0.0%
0
26.1%
12
14.3%
6
13.8%
9
5.9%
2
15.0%
29
Between 5 and 10 years 16.7%
1
32.6%
15
23.8%
10
20.0%
13
5.9%
2
21.2%
41
More than 10 years 0.0%
0
23.9%
11
52.4%
22
58.5%
38
85.3%
29
51.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
65
100.0%
34

193

Bookmark and Share