Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGEINACT

At about what age would you say your active interest in the LDS Church ceased?
  1) Before the age of 12
  2) Between 12 and 16 yrs. of age
  3) Between 16 and 20 yrs. of age
  4) Between 20 and 25 years
  5) Between 25 and 30 years
  6) Since the age of 30

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Before the age of 12 4 2.1% 2.1% -2
Between 12 and 16 yrs. of age 26 13.7% 15.8% -1.31
Between 16 and 20 yrs. of age 61 32.1% 47.9% -.62
Between 20 and 25 years 39 20.5% 68.4% .07
Between 25 and 30 years 14 7.4% 75.8% .76
Since the age of 30 46 24.2% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Before the age of 12 4.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
Between 12 and 16 yrs. of age 19.0%
4
13.7%
7
11.1%
5
14.5%
8
12.5%
1
13.9%
25
Between 16 and 20 yrs. of age 14.3%
3
43.1%
22
37.8%
17
23.6%
13
50.0%
4
32.8%
59
Between 20 and 25 years 19.0%
4
17.6%
9
17.8%
8
25.5%
14
12.5%
1
20.0%
36
Between 25 and 30 years 4.8%
1
7.8%
4
11.1%
5
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.8%
14
Since the age of 30 38.1%
8
15.7%
8
22.2%
10
25.5%
14
25.0%
2
23.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
51
100.0%
45
100.0%
55
100.0%
8

180


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Before the age of 12 2.8%
3
1.3%
1
2.2%
4
Between 12 and 16 yrs. of age 18.3%
20
6.5%
5
13.4%
25
Between 16 and 20 yrs. of age 30.3%
33
35.1%
27
32.3%
60
Between 20 and 25 years 20.2%
22
20.8%
16
20.4%
38
Between 25 and 30 years 8.3%
9
6.5%
5
7.5%
14
Since the age of 30 20.2%
22
29.9%
23
24.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
77

186


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Before the age of 12 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
Between 12 and 16 yrs. of age 13.8%
21
21.4%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.1%
26
Between 16 and 20 yrs. of age 32.2%
49
42.9%
6
50.0%
4
10.0%
1
32.6%
60
Between 20 and 25 years 20.4%
31
14.3%
2
12.5%
1
20.0%
2
19.6%
36
Between 25 and 30 years 8.6%
13
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
14
Since the age of 30 22.4%
34
14.3%
2
12.5%
1
70.0%
7
23.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
10

184


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Before the age of 12 4.5%
1
2.6%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
Between 12 and 16 yrs. of age 22.7%
5
7.7%
3
9.6%
7
21.4%
3
21.6%
8
14.1%
26
Between 16 and 20 yrs. of age 22.7%
5
43.6%
17
38.4%
28
7.1%
1
24.3%
9
32.4%
60
Between 20 and 25 years 18.2%
4
15.4%
6
16.4%
12
42.9%
6
21.6%
8
19.5%
36
Between 25 and 30 years 0.0%
0
15.4%
6
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
7.6%
14
Since the age of 30 31.8%
7
15.4%
6
26.0%
19
28.6%
4
24.3%
9
24.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
39
100.0%
73
100.0%
14
100.0%
37

185


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Before the age of 12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
2.2%
4
Between 12 and 16 yrs. of age 16.7%
1
17.4%
8
20.5%
8
11.5%
7
5.9%
2
14.0%
26
Between 16 and 20 yrs. of age 66.7%
4
56.5%
26
30.8%
12
23.0%
14
11.8%
4
32.3%
60
Between 20 and 25 years 16.7%
1
19.6%
9
23.1%
9
16.4%
10
23.5%
8
19.9%
37
Between 25 and 30 years 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
10.3%
4
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
14
Since the age of 30 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
37.7%
23
50.0%
17
24.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
46
100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
34

186

Bookmark and Share