Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MBROTRDN

Do you now consider yourself definitely a member of another denomination? If "Yes," would you mind telling me which denomination?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8 4% 4% -4.9
No 194 96% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
6.7%
4
25.0%
2
4.2%
8
No 100.0%
23
100.0%
52
95.7%
45
93.3%
56
75.0%
6
95.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
52
100.0%
47
100.0%
60
100.0%
8

190


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
4
4.7%
4
4.0%
8
No 96.5%
109
95.3%
81
96.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
85

198


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
No 95.1%
154
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
96.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
12

198


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
6.7%
1
13.2%
5
4.1%
8
No 100.0%
23
100.0%
42
97.5%
77
93.3%
14
86.8%
33
95.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
42
100.0%
79
100.0%
15
100.0%
38

197


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.8%
2
6.0%
4
2.7%
1
4.0%
8
No 100.0%
6
97.9%
46
95.2%
40
94.0%
63
97.3%
36
96.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
47
100.0%
42
100.0%
67
100.0%
37

199

Bookmark and Share