Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CONVERT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: How long ago did you join the LDS Church?
  1) Less than a year
  2) 1 or 2 years
  3) 3 to 5 years
  4) 6 to 10 years
  5) More than 10 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than a year 2 2.1% 2.1% -3.34
1 or 2 years 5 5.2% 7.3% -2.36
3 to 5 years 11 11.5% 18.8% -1.39
6 to 10 years 11 11.5% 30.2% -.41
More than 10 years 67 69.8% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Less than a year 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1 or 2 years 7.1%
1
4.3%
1
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
3 to 5 years 0.0%
0
26.1%
6
6.9%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.4%
10
6 to 10 years 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
20.0%
4
50.0%
1
12.5%
11
More than 10 years 85.7%
12
60.9%
14
65.5%
19
70.0%
14
50.0%
1
68.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

88


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than a year 1.9%
1
2.6%
1
2.2%
2
1 or 2 years 5.6%
3
5.1%
2
5.4%
5
3 to 5 years 11.1%
6
10.3%
4
10.8%
10
6 to 10 years 16.7%
9
5.1%
2
11.8%
11
More than 10 years 64.8%
35
76.9%
30
69.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
39

93


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Less than a year 1.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1 or 2 years 6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
3 to 5 years 11.4%
9
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
10
6 to 10 years 12.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
12.0%
11
More than 10 years 68.4%
54
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
87.5%
7
69.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

92


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Less than a year 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1 or 2 years 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
3 to 5 years 13.0%
3
14.3%
2
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
10.8%
10
6 to 10 years 8.7%
2
7.1%
1
15.8%
6
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
11
More than 10 years 73.9%
17
64.3%
9
65.8%
25
70.0%
7
87.5%
7
69.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
10
100.0%
8

93


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Less than a year 100.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1 or 2 years 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
3 to 5 years 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
26.3%
5
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
6 to 10 years 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
5.3%
1
12.5%
4
10.7%
3
11.8%
11
More than 10 years 0.0%
0
38.5%
5
68.4%
13
68.8%
22
89.3%
25
69.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
19
100.0%
32
100.0%
28

93

Bookmark and Share