Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JESUSDIV

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- Jesus is the Divine Son of God and was literally and actually born of a virgin
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 793 85.2% 85.2% -.36
Probably true 62 6.7% 91.8% .78
Probably not true 21 2.3% 94.1% 1.91
Definitely not true 30 3.2% 97.3% 3.04
Don't know 25 2.7% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 93.0%
132
89.5%
188
86.1%
199
76.6%
187
80.0%
28
85.2%
734
Probably true 4.2%
6
4.3%
9
6.5%
15
10.2%
25
5.7%
2
6.6%
57
Probably not true 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
1.7%
4
4.1%
10
2.9%
1
2.3%
20
Definitely not true 0.7%
1
2.4%
5
2.6%
6
5.3%
13
8.6%
3
3.2%
28
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.4%
5
3.0%
7
3.7%
9
2.9%
1
2.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
210
100.0%
231
100.0%
244
100.0%
35

862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 81.9%
371
88.6%
411
85.3%
782
Probably true 8.2%
37
5.2%
24
6.7%
61
Probably not true 3.3%
15
1.3%
6
2.3%
21
Definitely not true 4.4%
20
1.7%
8
3.1%
28
Don't know 2.2%
10
3.2%
15
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
464

917


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 84.5%
627
79.5%
31
93.1%
27
91.5%
86
85.3%
771
Probably true 7.0%
52
5.1%
2
3.4%
1
4.3%
4
6.5%
59
Probably not true 2.6%
19
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.3%
21
Definitely not true 3.2%
24
7.7%
3
3.4%
1
1.1%
1
3.2%
29
Don't know 2.7%
20
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
39
100.0%
29
100.0%
94

904


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely true 93.8%
122
85.9%
146
85.6%
303
89.1%
98
73.8%
110
85.3%
779
Probably true 3.8%
5
6.5%
11
7.1%
25
4.5%
5
9.4%
14
6.6%
60
Probably not true 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
1.4%
5
2.7%
3
5.4%
8
2.3%
21
Definitely not true 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
2.3%
8
3.6%
4
8.1%
12
3.2%
29
Don't know 2.3%
3
1.8%
3
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
170
100.0%
354
100.0%
110
100.0%
149

913


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 81.8%
9
84.1%
132
79.6%
133
85.5%
296
90.3%
205
85.4%
775
Probably true 9.1%
1
6.4%
10
7.2%
12
9.0%
31
2.6%
6
6.6%
60
Probably not true 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.6%
6
1.2%
4
3.1%
7
2.3%
21
Definitely not true 9.1%
1
3.2%
5
7.8%
13
2.0%
7
1.3%
3
3.2%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
1.8%
3
2.3%
8
2.6%
6
2.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
346
100.0%
227

908

Bookmark and Share