Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CURSCAIN

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- Because of the wickedness of Cain and other forefathers of the Negroes, these people carry the mark of a black skin and the curse of perpetual inferiority
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 356 39.2% 39.2% -1.03
Probably true 140 15.4% 54.6% -.35
Probably not true 97 10.7% 65.3% .32
Definitely not true 213 23.5% 88.8% 1
Don't know 102 11.2% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 50.0%
65
46.4%
96
38.9%
89
27.0%
65
23.5%
8
38.4%
323
Probably true 10.0%
13
17.4%
36
15.3%
35
17.4%
42
8.8%
3
15.3%
129
Probably not true 10.0%
13
8.7%
18
9.2%
21
13.7%
33
14.7%
5
10.7%
90
Definitely not true 20.0%
26
18.8%
39
25.3%
58
29.0%
70
35.3%
12
24.4%
205
Don't know 10.0%
13
8.7%
18
11.4%
26
12.9%
31
17.6%
6
11.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
207
100.0%
229
100.0%
241
100.0%
34

841


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 39.8%
178
38.8%
174
39.3%
352
Probably true 13.6%
61
17.1%
77
15.4%
138
Probably not true 11.2%
50
10.5%
47
10.8%
97
Definitely not true 24.8%
111
21.8%
98
23.3%
209
Don't know 10.5%
47
11.8%
53
11.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
449

896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 39.3%
288
7.9%
3
28.0%
7
52.7%
48
39.1%
346
Probably true 15.7%
115
13.2%
5
28.0%
7
8.8%
8
15.2%
135
Probably not true 10.4%
76
15.8%
6
20.0%
5
9.9%
9
10.8%
96
Definitely not true 23.2%
170
47.4%
18
12.0%
3
20.9%
19
23.7%
210
Don't know 11.3%
83
15.8%
6
12.0%
3
7.7%
7
11.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
38
100.0%
25
100.0%
91

886


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely true 63.0%
80
45.7%
74
38.6%
134
23.6%
26
24.1%
35
39.2%
349
Probably true 8.7%
11
16.7%
27
16.7%
58
19.1%
21
13.8%
20
15.4%
137
Probably not true 10.2%
13
7.4%
12
9.5%
33
10.9%
12
17.2%
25
10.7%
95
Definitely not true 9.4%
12
20.4%
33
22.2%
77
35.5%
39
35.2%
51
23.8%
212
Don't know 8.7%
11
9.9%
16
13.0%
45
10.9%
12
9.7%
14
11.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
162
100.0%
347
100.0%
110
100.0%
145

891


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 18.2%
2
28.7%
45
29.9%
50
42.1%
142
50.5%
108
39.2%
347
Probably true 9.1%
1
13.4%
21
15.6%
26
17.5%
59
13.6%
29
15.3%
136
Probably not true 9.1%
1
8.9%
14
13.2%
22
10.1%
34
11.2%
24
10.7%
95
Definitely not true 45.5%
5
37.6%
59
27.5%
46
22.0%
74
12.1%
26
23.7%
210
Don't know 18.2%
2
11.5%
18
13.8%
23
8.3%
28
12.6%
27
11.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
337
100.0%
214

886

Bookmark and Share