Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEVLREAL

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- The Devil actually exists as a real person of spirit
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 694 75.6% 75.6% -.49
Probably true 79 8.6% 84.2% .34
Probably not true 30 3.3% 87.5% 1.16
Definitely not true 54 5.9% 93.4% 1.99
Don't know 61 6.6% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 82.6%
114
78.8%
164
78.2%
179
68.2%
165
71.4%
25
75.9%
647
Probably true 5.1%
7
10.6%
22
8.3%
19
9.1%
22
8.6%
3
8.6%
73
Probably not true 0.7%
1
2.9%
6
3.5%
8
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
28
Definitely not true 3.6%
5
3.8%
8
3.5%
8
10.3%
25
11.4%
4
5.9%
50
Don't know 8.0%
11
3.8%
8
6.6%
15
7.0%
17
8.6%
3
6.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
208
100.0%
229
100.0%
242
100.0%
35

852


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 72.7%
327
79.1%
360
75.9%
687
Probably true 8.9%
40
8.6%
39
8.7%
79
Probably not true 4.0%
18
2.4%
11
3.2%
29
Definitely not true 7.1%
32
4.4%
20
5.7%
52
Don't know 7.3%
33
5.5%
25
6.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
455

905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 75.7%
556
64.1%
25
78.6%
22
79.6%
74
75.7%
677
Probably true 8.3%
61
10.3%
4
14.3%
4
9.7%
9
8.7%
78
Probably not true 3.3%
24
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.4%
30
Definitely not true 5.9%
43
10.3%
4
3.6%
1
3.2%
3
5.7%
51
Don't know 6.8%
50
7.7%
3
3.6%
1
4.3%
4
6.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
93

894


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely true 78.7%
100
73.8%
124
79.7%
278
71.8%
79
69.4%
102
75.8%
683
Probably true 9.4%
12
10.1%
17
8.6%
30
8.2%
9
7.5%
11
8.8%
79
Probably not true 0.8%
1
4.2%
7
1.4%
5
6.4%
7
6.8%
10
3.3%
30
Definitely not true 3.1%
4
6.5%
11
4.0%
14
7.3%
8
10.2%
15
5.8%
52
Don't know 7.9%
10
5.4%
9
6.3%
22
6.4%
7
6.1%
9
6.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
168
100.0%
349
100.0%
110
100.0%
147

901


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 81.8%
9
73.7%
115
73.8%
124
76.6%
262
77.5%
169
75.9%
679
Probably true 9.1%
1
8.3%
13
10.1%
17
9.9%
34
6.0%
13
8.7%
78
Probably not true 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
4.2%
7
2.3%
8
3.2%
7
3.2%
29
Definitely not true 9.1%
1
5.1%
8
7.1%
12
5.6%
19
5.5%
12
5.8%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.3%
13
4.8%
8
5.6%
19
7.8%
17
6.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
168
100.0%
342
100.0%
218

895

Bookmark and Share