Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRSPROPH

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- There is only one man at a time authorized to be God's spokesman and prophet to the world, and today that man is the President of the LDS Church
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 707 76.5% 76.5% -.5
Probably true 47 5.1% 81.6% .32
Probably not true 40 4.3% 85.9% 1.14
Definitely not true 82 8.9% 94.8% 1.96
Don't know 48 5.2% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 88.3%
121
76.4%
159
75.3%
174
72.1%
173
69.4%
25
76.5%
652
Probably true 1.5%
2
5.8%
12
5.6%
13
5.0%
12
8.3%
3
4.9%
42
Probably not true 0.7%
1
4.3%
9
4.3%
10
7.5%
18
5.6%
2
4.7%
40
Definitely not true 2.9%
4
9.1%
19
10.4%
24
10.4%
25
11.1%
4
8.9%
76
Don't know 6.6%
9
4.3%
9
4.3%
10
5.0%
12
5.6%
2
4.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
208
100.0%
231
100.0%
240
100.0%
36

852


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 71.5%
324
81.9%
375
76.7%
699
Probably true 6.4%
29
3.7%
17
5.0%
46
Probably not true 6.0%
27
2.8%
13
4.4%
40
Definitely not true 10.2%
46
7.2%
33
8.7%
79
Don't know 6.0%
27
4.4%
20
5.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
458

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 76.0%
561
68.4%
26
67.9%
19
86.3%
82
76.5%
688
Probably true 5.8%
43
2.6%
1
3.6%
1
1.1%
1
5.1%
46
Probably not true 4.9%
36
5.3%
2
3.6%
1
1.1%
1
4.4%
40
Definitely not true 8.8%
65
15.8%
6
10.7%
3
6.3%
6
8.9%
80
Don't know 4.5%
33
7.9%
3
14.3%
4
5.3%
5
5.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
38
100.0%
28
100.0%
95

899


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely true 82.4%
108
78.8%
134
75.8%
263
80.0%
88
69.1%
103
76.7%
696
Probably true 6.1%
8
3.5%
6
6.3%
22
5.5%
6
2.7%
4
5.1%
46
Probably not true 3.1%
4
3.5%
6
3.2%
11
4.5%
5
9.4%
14
4.4%
40
Definitely not true 5.3%
7
9.4%
16
8.9%
31
7.3%
8
12.8%
19
8.9%
81
Don't know 3.1%
4
4.7%
8
5.8%
20
2.7%
3
6.0%
9
4.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
170
100.0%
347
100.0%
110
100.0%
149

907


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 63.6%
7
72.4%
113
72.3%
120
76.2%
263
84.8%
189
76.8%
692
Probably true 9.1%
1
3.2%
5
8.4%
14
6.1%
21
2.2%
5
5.1%
46
Probably not true 0.0%
0
5.8%
9
3.6%
6
5.2%
18
3.1%
7
4.4%
40
Definitely not true 18.2%
2
12.8%
20
9.0%
15
8.7%
30
5.4%
12
8.8%
79
Don't know 9.1%
1
5.8%
9
6.6%
11
3.8%
13
4.5%
10
4.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
166
100.0%
345
100.0%
223

901

Bookmark and Share