Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PSTHNEG

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- It is the will of God at present that the priesthood be withheld from Negroes
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 690 74.8% 74.8% -.51
Probably true 64 6.9% 81.8% .27
Probably not true 38 4.1% 85.9% 1.05
Definitely not true 57 6.2% 92.1% 1.84
Don't know 73 7.9% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 83.2%
114
77.5%
162
76.1%
175
66.4%
160
74.3%
26
74.8%
637
Probably true 5.8%
8
5.7%
12
6.5%
15
9.5%
23
2.9%
1
6.9%
59
Probably not true 0.7%
1
2.9%
6
3.9%
9
9.1%
22
0.0%
0
4.5%
38
Definitely not true 5.1%
7
6.2%
13
4.3%
10
8.7%
21
11.4%
4
6.5%
55
Don't know 5.1%
7
7.7%
16
9.1%
21
6.2%
15
11.4%
4
7.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
209
100.0%
230
100.0%
241
100.0%
35

852


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 70.5%
316
79.4%
366
75.0%
682
Probably true 7.1%
32
6.7%
31
6.9%
63
Probably not true 5.8%
26
2.6%
12
4.2%
38
Definitely not true 7.1%
32
5.0%
23
6.1%
55
Don't know 9.4%
42
6.3%
29
7.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
461

909


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 74.7%
549
66.7%
26
67.9%
19
84.2%
80
75.1%
674
Probably true 7.2%
53
5.1%
2
7.1%
2
3.2%
3
6.7%
60
Probably not true 4.8%
35
5.1%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
38
Definitely not true 5.7%
42
10.3%
4
7.1%
2
7.4%
7
6.1%
55
Don't know 7.6%
56
12.8%
5
14.3%
4
5.3%
5
7.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
95

897


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely true 82.4%
108
77.8%
130
75.7%
265
75.5%
83
63.7%
93
75.1%
679
Probably true 6.9%
9
7.2%
12
6.3%
22
8.2%
9
7.5%
11
7.0%
63
Probably not true 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
5.1%
18
2.7%
3
8.2%
12
4.2%
38
Definitely not true 4.6%
6
4.8%
8
4.6%
16
8.2%
9
11.6%
17
6.2%
56
Don't know 6.1%
8
7.2%
12
8.3%
29
5.5%
6
8.9%
13
7.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
167
100.0%
350
100.0%
110
100.0%
146

904


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 45.5%
5
75.2%
118
69.6%
117
74.5%
254
80.9%
178
74.9%
672
Probably true 18.2%
2
4.5%
7
11.3%
19
6.7%
23
5.5%
12
7.0%
63
Probably not true 0.0%
0
5.1%
8
4.8%
8
5.0%
17
2.3%
5
4.2%
38
Definitely not true 18.2%
2
7.0%
11
5.4%
9
6.7%
23
5.0%
11
6.2%
56
Don't know 18.2%
2
8.3%
13
8.9%
15
7.0%
24
6.4%
14
7.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
341
100.0%
220

897

Bookmark and Share