Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LDSIRL

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- Most Latter-Day Saints are literal descendants of one or more of the ancient Israelite tribes
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 622 68.1% 68.1% -.57
Probably true 126 13.8% 81.8% .19
Probably not true 36 3.9% 85.8% .95
Definitely not true 36 3.9% 89.7% 1.71
Don't know 94 10.3% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 75.6%
102
69.1%
143
69.0%
158
61.4%
148
68.6%
24
67.9%
575
Probably true 11.1%
15
12.6%
26
14.8%
34
15.8%
38
11.4%
4
13.8%
117
Probably not true 2.2%
3
2.4%
5
4.4%
10
7.1%
17
2.9%
1
4.3%
36
Definitely not true 2.2%
3
3.4%
7
3.9%
9
5.0%
12
8.6%
3
4.0%
34
Don't know 8.9%
12
12.6%
26
7.9%
18
10.8%
26
8.6%
3
10.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
207
100.0%
229
100.0%
241
100.0%
35

847


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 61.7%
277
74.6%
338
68.2%
615
Probably true 14.9%
67
12.6%
57
13.7%
124
Probably not true 6.7%
30
1.3%
6
4.0%
36
Definitely not true 5.8%
26
1.8%
8
3.8%
34
Don't know 10.9%
49
9.7%
44
10.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
453

902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 67.4%
495
46.2%
18
64.3%
18
82.4%
75
67.9%
606
Probably true 14.4%
106
12.8%
5
21.4%
6
5.5%
5
13.7%
122
Probably not true 4.1%
30
7.7%
3
3.6%
1
2.2%
2
4.0%
36
Definitely not true 3.5%
26
12.8%
5
7.1%
2
2.2%
2
3.9%
35
Don't know 10.5%
77
20.5%
8
3.6%
1
7.7%
7
10.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
91

892


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely true 75.0%
93
70.1%
117
67.5%
235
65.5%
72
63.5%
94
68.1%
611
Probably true 4.8%
6
9.6%
16
18.4%
64
14.5%
16
14.2%
21
13.7%
123
Probably not true 3.2%
4
3.0%
5
2.3%
8
8.2%
9
6.8%
10
4.0%
36
Definitely not true 1.6%
2
3.6%
6
4.0%
14
4.5%
5
5.4%
8
3.9%
35
Don't know 15.3%
19
13.8%
23
7.8%
27
7.3%
8
10.1%
15
10.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
167
100.0%
348
100.0%
110
100.0%
148

897


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 36.4%
4
58.6%
92
63.1%
106
70.0%
236
77.6%
170
68.2%
608
Probably true 27.3%
3
15.3%
24
16.7%
28
13.9%
47
9.6%
21
13.8%
123
Probably not true 0.0%
0
5.1%
8
7.1%
12
3.0%
10
2.7%
6
4.0%
36
Definitely not true 9.1%
1
6.4%
10
4.8%
8
2.7%
9
2.7%
6
3.8%
34
Don't know 27.3%
3
14.6%
23
8.3%
14
10.4%
35
7.3%
16
10.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
337
100.0%
219

892

Bookmark and Share