Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GODBODY

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- God is a real, glorified person with a body of flesh and bone
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 736 79.7% 79.7% -.45
Probably true 45 4.9% 84.5% .36
Probably not true 27 2.9% 87.4% 1.17
Definitely not true 46 5% 92.4% 1.98
Don't know 70 7.6% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 86.9%
119
81.3%
169
81.8%
189
72.9%
175
77.1%
27
79.8%
679
Probably true 2.9%
4
4.8%
10
5.2%
12
5.8%
14
2.9%
1
4.8%
41
Probably not true 1.5%
2
2.4%
5
1.7%
4
5.0%
12
8.6%
3
3.1%
26
Definitely not true 1.5%
2
4.3%
9
3.9%
9
8.8%
21
5.7%
2
5.1%
43
Don't know 7.3%
10
7.2%
15
7.4%
17
7.5%
18
5.7%
2
7.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
208
100.0%
231
100.0%
240
100.0%
35

851


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 75.3%
338
84.4%
390
79.9%
728
Probably true 6.2%
28
3.5%
16
4.8%
44
Probably not true 4.2%
19
1.7%
8
3.0%
27
Definitely not true 5.3%
24
4.3%
20
4.8%
44
Don't know 8.9%
40
6.1%
28
7.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
462

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 79.4%
585
66.7%
26
79.3%
23
88.4%
84
79.8%
718
Probably true 5.7%
42
2.6%
1
3.4%
1
1.1%
1
5.0%
45
Probably not true 3.1%
23
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.0%
27
Definitely not true 4.9%
36
12.8%
5
6.9%
2
2.1%
2
5.0%
45
Don't know 6.9%
51
15.4%
6
10.3%
3
5.3%
5
7.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
39
100.0%
29
100.0%
95

900


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely true 86.6%
110
80.6%
137
80.2%
283
80.0%
88
72.8%
107
79.9%
725
Probably true 3.1%
4
3.5%
6
4.8%
17
6.4%
7
7.5%
11
5.0%
45
Probably not true 1.6%
2
2.9%
5
3.4%
12
2.7%
3
3.4%
5
3.0%
27
Definitely not true 3.1%
4
5.3%
9
3.4%
12
8.2%
9
7.5%
11
5.0%
45
Don't know 5.5%
7
7.6%
13
8.2%
29
2.7%
3
8.8%
13
7.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
170
100.0%
353
100.0%
110
100.0%
147

907


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 63.6%
7
75.2%
118
79.2%
133
79.0%
271
86.0%
190
79.9%
719
Probably true 18.2%
2
4.5%
7
5.4%
9
5.8%
20
2.7%
6
4.9%
44
Probably not true 9.1%
1
2.5%
4
2.4%
4
3.5%
12
2.7%
6
3.0%
27
Definitely not true 9.1%
1
7.6%
12
6.0%
10
5.0%
17
2.3%
5
5.0%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.2%
16
7.1%
12
6.7%
23
6.3%
14
7.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
343
100.0%
221

900

Bookmark and Share