Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JSSAEGOD

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- Joseph Smith saw God the Father and Jesus Christ face to face
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 742 80.3% 80.3% -.43
Probably true 62 6.7% 87% .48
Probably not true 31 3.4% 90.4% 1.39
Definitely not true 41 4.4% 94.8% 2.3
Don't know 48 5.2% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 87.9%
123
82.1%
170
82.2%
189
73.8%
177
77.8%
28
80.5%
687
Probably true 4.3%
6
5.8%
12
5.7%
13
9.2%
22
5.6%
2
6.4%
55
Probably not true 0.7%
1
3.9%
8
3.5%
8
4.6%
11
2.8%
1
3.4%
29
Definitely not true 2.9%
4
2.9%
6
3.9%
9
6.7%
16
8.3%
3
4.5%
38
Don't know 4.3%
6
5.3%
11
4.8%
11
5.8%
14
5.6%
2
5.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
207
100.0%
230
100.0%
240
100.0%
36

853


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 76.5%
346
84.5%
388
80.6%
734
Probably true 7.7%
35
5.2%
24
6.5%
59
Probably not true 4.9%
22
2.0%
9
3.4%
31
Definitely not true 5.1%
23
3.5%
16
4.3%
39
Don't know 5.8%
26
4.8%
22
5.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
459

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 79.9%
589
76.9%
30
71.4%
20
87.4%
83
80.3%
722
Probably true 6.9%
51
7.7%
3
14.3%
4
2.1%
2
6.7%
60
Probably not true 3.8%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.4%
31
Definitely not true 4.2%
31
10.3%
4
10.7%
3
2.1%
2
4.4%
40
Don't know 5.2%
38
5.1%
2
3.6%
1
5.3%
5
5.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
95

899


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely true 82.7%
110
81.7%
138
82.5%
287
82.7%
91
71.4%
105
80.6%
731
Probably true 6.8%
9
6.5%
11
6.9%
24
6.4%
7
6.1%
9
6.6%
60
Probably not true 3.0%
4
3.0%
5
2.6%
9
3.6%
4
6.1%
9
3.4%
31
Definitely not true 3.8%
5
3.6%
6
4.0%
14
4.5%
5
6.8%
10
4.4%
40
Don't know 3.8%
5
5.3%
9
4.0%
14
2.7%
3
9.5%
14
5.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
169
100.0%
348
100.0%
110
100.0%
147

907


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 63.6%
7
79.0%
124
78.8%
130
78.5%
270
87.0%
194
80.6%
725
Probably true 18.2%
2
4.5%
7
7.3%
12
9.3%
32
2.7%
6
6.6%
59
Probably not true 9.1%
1
3.8%
6
4.2%
7
3.5%
12
2.2%
5
3.4%
31
Definitely not true 9.1%
1
6.4%
10
5.5%
9
3.2%
11
4.0%
9
4.4%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.4%
10
4.2%
7
5.5%
19
4.0%
9
5.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
165
100.0%
344
100.0%
223

900

Bookmark and Share