Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STAKEINF

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: How important were the following people in influencing you to become a member of the Church? -- stake (local) missionaries
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 17 41.5% 41.5% -1.06
Fairly Important 9 22% 63.4% .05
Not Very Important 15 36.6% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 33.3%
1
41.7%
5
41.7%
5
36.4%
4
100.0%
1
41.0%
16
Fairly Important 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
25.0%
3
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
Not Very Important 66.7%
2
41.7%
5
33.3%
4
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
38.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

39


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 43.5%
10
35.3%
6
40.0%
16
Fairly Important 21.7%
5
23.5%
4
22.5%
9
Not Very Important 34.8%
8
41.2%
7
37.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
17

40


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 41.2%
14
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
16
Fairly Important 17.6%
6
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
22.5%
9
Not Very Important 41.2%
14
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

40


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 55.6%
5
40.0%
2
36.8%
7
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
16
Fairly Important 33.3%
3
20.0%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
22.5%
9
Not Very Important 11.1%
1
40.0%
2
47.4%
9
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
37.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

40


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
44.4%
4
53.3%
8
42.9%
3
40.0%
16
Fairly Important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
26.7%
4
28.6%
2
22.5%
9
Not Very Important 0.00%
0
88.9%
8
22.2%
2
20.0%
3
28.6%
2
37.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

40

Bookmark and Share