Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DESCRP6 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: Next I would like to discuss the small group that you spoke about earlier that meets regularly and provides support or caring for those who participate in it. If you are currently involved in more than one such group, please think about the group that you are most actively involved in. Would any of these descriptions apply to your group? -- Bible study group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 449 44% 44%
No 544 53.3% 97.3%
Don't know/Refused 27 2.6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
83
45.3%
116
35.5%
61
45.8%
87
46.7%
98
44.2%
445
No 51.4%
92
52.3%
134
60.5%
104
51.6%
98
51.0%
107
53.1%
535
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
4
2.3%
6
4.1%
7
2.6%
5
2.4%
5
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
256
100.0%
172
100.0%
190
100.0%
210

1007


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
104
47.9%
149
38.0%
109
37.7%
87
44.1%
449
No 44.7%
85
48.9%
152
60.3%
173
57.6%
133
53.3%
543
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
1
3.2%
10
1.7%
5
4.8%
11
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
311
100.0%
287
100.0%
231

1019


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
377
49.5%
55
40.6%
13
44.1%
445
No 54.2%
469
47.7%
53
56.3%
18
53.5%
540
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
20
2.7%
3
3.1%
1
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
111
100.0%
32

1009


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
62
27.8%
32
47.8%
173
44.1%
67
57.9%
110
44.2%
444
No 64.9%
120
68.7%
79
48.1%
174
52.6%
80
41.6%
79
53.0%
532
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
3
3.5%
4
4.1%
15
3.3%
5
0.5%
1
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
115
100.0%
362
100.0%
152
100.0%
190

1004


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
133
46.2%
126
45.8%
76
33.3%
62
45.2%
397
No 46.6%
118
51.3%
140
51.2%
85
64.0%
119
52.6%
462
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
2
2.6%
7
3.0%
5
2.7%
5
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
273
100.0%
166
100.0%
186

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
175
46.0%
274
44.0%
449
No 55.7%
236
51.7%
308
53.3%
544
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
13
2.3%
14
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
596

1020


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
241
100.0%
192
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.5%
433
No 14.5%
41
0.0%
0
100.0%
146
100.0%
354
55.5%
541
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
192
100.0%
146
100.0%
354

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
47
46.9%
114
60.7%
201
40.4%
88
44.1%
450
No 76.4%
175
49.0%
119
39.0%
129
55.5%
121
53.3%
544
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
7
4.1%
10
0.3%
1
4.1%
9
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
243
100.0%
331
100.0%
218

1021



Bookmark and Share