Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DESCRP7 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: Next I would like to discuss the small group that you spoke about earlier that meets regularly and provides support or caring for those who participate in it. If you are currently involved in more than one such group, please think about the group that you are most actively involved in. Would any of these descriptions apply to your group? -- Prayer fellowship
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 451 44.3% 44.3%
No 537 52.7% 97%
Don't know/Refused 31 3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
88
44.1%
113
36.8%
63
45.5%
87
42.9%
90
43.8%
441
No 48.6%
87
53.9%
138
59.1%
101
49.7%
95
53.8%
113
53.0%
534
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
4
2.0%
5
4.1%
7
4.7%
9
3.3%
7
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
256
100.0%
171
100.0%
191
100.0%
210

1007


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
95
47.7%
148
41.1%
118
38.5%
89
44.2%
450
No 50.0%
95
48.4%
150
56.4%
162
56.3%
130
52.8%
537
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
3.9%
12
2.4%
7
5.2%
12
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
310
100.0%
287
100.0%
231

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
372
55.9%
62
46.9%
15
44.5%
449
No 54.1%
469
42.3%
47
53.1%
17
52.8%
533
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
26
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
111
100.0%
32

1010


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
73
38.6%
44
44.2%
160
39.5%
60
55.3%
105
44.0%
442
No 58.6%
109
58.8%
67
51.4%
186
57.2%
87
42.6%
81
52.8%
530
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
4
2.6%
3
4.4%
16
3.3%
5
2.1%
4
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
114
100.0%
362
100.0%
152
100.0%
190

1004


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
128
44.6%
121
47.0%
78
36.6%
68
45.1%
395
No 48.0%
121
52.8%
143
47.6%
79
61.3%
114
52.2%
457
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
3
2.6%
7
5.4%
9
2.2%
4
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
271
100.0%
166
100.0%
186

875


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
163
48.3%
288
44.2%
451
No 58.3%
247
48.8%
291
52.7%
538
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
14
2.9%
17
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
596

1020


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
216
77.6%
149
19.2%
28
12.4%
44
44.8%
437
No 23.0%
65
22.4%
43
80.8%
118
87.6%
310
55.0%
536
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
192
100.0%
146
100.0%
354

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
69
46.9%
114
56.8%
188
36.7%
80
44.2%
451
No 66.7%
152
49.8%
121
42.0%
139
57.8%
126
52.7%
538
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
7
3.3%
8
1.2%
4
5.5%
12
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
243
100.0%
331
100.0%
218

1020



Bookmark and Share