Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DESCRP12 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: Next I would like to discuss the small group that you spoke about earlier that meets regularly and provides support or caring for those who participate in it. If you are currently involved in more than one such group, please think about the group that you are most actively involved in. Would any of these descriptions apply to your group? -- Sunday school class
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 295 28.9% 28.9%
No 695 68.2% 97.1%
Don't know/Refused 29 2.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
68
28.2%
72
26.9%
46
24.1%
46
29.0%
61
29.1%
293
No 59.8%
107
69.4%
177
69.6%
119
73.3%
140
67.1%
141
68.0%
684
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
4
2.4%
6
3.5%
6
2.6%
5
3.8%
8
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
255
100.0%
171
100.0%
191
100.0%
210

1006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
76
28.3%
88
28.8%
83
20.9%
48
28.9%
295
No 60.0%
114
67.5%
210
69.8%
201
73.9%
170
68.2%
695
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
4.2%
13
1.4%
4
5.2%
12
2.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
311
100.0%
288
100.0%
230

1019


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
247
31.8%
35
24.2%
8
28.7%
290
No 68.9%
597
65.5%
72
72.7%
24
68.7%
693
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
22
2.7%
3
3.0%
1
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
110
100.0%
33

1009


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
35
15.8%
18
33.7%
122
18.7%
28
46.8%
89
29.2%
292
No 80.0%
148
81.6%
93
61.3%
222
78.0%
117
52.6%
100
67.9%
680
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
2.6%
3
5.0%
18
3.3%
5
0.5%
1
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
114
100.0%
362
100.0%
150
100.0%
190

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
91
28.7%
78
30.7%
51
21.5%
40
29.6%
260
No 63.6%
161
68.8%
187
65.1%
108
75.8%
141
68.1%
597
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
2.6%
7
4.2%
7
2.7%
5
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
272
100.0%
166
100.0%
186

877


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
112
30.8%
183
28.9%
295
No 70.5%
299
66.6%
396
68.2%
695
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
13
2.7%
16
2.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
595

1019


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
282
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.0%
282
No 0.0%
0
100.0%
192
100.0%
146
100.0%
354
71.0%
692
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
192
100.0%
146
100.0%
354

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
20
33.3%
81
44.1%
146
22.0%
48
28.9%
295
No 88.2%
201
62.6%
152
55.6%
184
72.5%
158
68.1%
695
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
7
4.1%
10
0.3%
1
5.5%
12
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
243
100.0%
331
100.0%
218

1020



Bookmark and Share