Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EXPER_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: Next I would like to discuss the small group that you spoke about earlier that meets regularly and provides support or caring for those who participate in it. If you are currently involved in more than one such group, please think about the group that you are most actively involved in. As a result of being in this group, which of these, if any, have you experienced? -- Feeling closer to God
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 671 65.8% 65.8%
No 341 33.4% 99.2%
Don't know/Refused 8 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
117
65.2%
167
62.6%
107
65.3%
124
69.4%
145
65.6%
660
No 33.9%
61
34.0%
87
36.8%
63
34.2%
65
29.7%
62
33.6%
338
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
256
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
209

1006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
139
68.2%
212
62.8%
181
60.0%
138
65.8%
670
No 26.8%
51
31.5%
98
36.1%
104
38.7%
89
33.6%
342
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
311
100.0%
288
100.0%
230

1019


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
558
75.7%
84
71.9%
23
65.8%
665
No 34.7%
301
24.3%
27
28.1%
9
33.4%
337
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
111
100.0%
32

1010


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
134
48.7%
55
66.9%
242
57.0%
86
74.7%
142
65.8%
659
No 27.0%
50
50.4%
57
32.3%
117
42.4%
64
24.2%
46
33.4%
334
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
113
100.0%
362
100.0%
151
100.0%
190

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
183
68.1%
186
64.5%
107
59.9%
112
67.0%
588
No 27.0%
68
31.1%
85
35.5%
59
39.0%
73
32.5%
285
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
273
100.0%
166
100.0%
187

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
255
69.9%
416
65.8%
671
No 38.6%
164
29.7%
177
33.4%
341
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
595

1020


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
258
95.3%
183
56.2%
82
34.6%
122
66.3%
645
No 7.8%
22
4.2%
8
43.2%
63
64.9%
229
33.1%
322
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
192
100.0%
146
100.0%
353

973


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
117
65.8%
160
79.5%
263
59.6%
130
65.7%
670
No 47.4%
108
32.5%
79
20.5%
68
39.9%
87
33.5%
342
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
3
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
243
100.0%
331
100.0%
218

1020



Bookmark and Share