Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPER_13 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: Next I would like to discuss the small group that you spoke about earlier that meets regularly and provides support or caring for those who participate in it. If you are currently involved in more than one such group, please think about the group that you are most actively involved in. As a result of being in this group, which of these, if any, have you experienced? -- Better able to forgive yourself
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 706 69.3% 69.3%
No 286 28.1% 97.4%
Don't know/Refused 27 2.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
118
68.8%
176
67.8%
116
70.0%
133
72.9%
153
69.3%
696
No 32.6%
58
27.7%
71
29.2%
50
27.9%
53
23.8%
50
28.1%
282
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
3.5%
9
2.9%
5
2.1%
4
3.3%
7
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
256
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
210

1005


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
151
74.8%
232
65.2%
187
58.4%
135
69.3%
705
No 20.5%
39
22.6%
70
30.3%
87
39.0%
90
28.1%
286
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.6%
8
4.5%
13
2.6%
6
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
310
100.0%
287
100.0%
231

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
589
76.4%
84
75.0%
24
69.1%
697
No 29.0%
251
22.7%
25
25.0%
8
28.2%
284
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
26
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
110
100.0%
32

1008


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
138
57.0%
65
65.4%
236
65.8%
100
81.1%
154
69.2%
693
No 20.5%
38
41.2%
47
32.4%
117
31.6%
48
16.8%
32
28.1%
282
Don't know/Refused 4.9%
9
1.8%
2
2.2%
8
2.6%
4
2.1%
4
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
114
100.0%
361
100.0%
152
100.0%
190

1002


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
190
75.0%
204
68.7%
114
57.2%
107
70.1%
615
No 22.2%
56
22.4%
61
30.1%
50
40.1%
75
27.6%
242
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
6
2.6%
7
1.2%
2
2.7%
5
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
272
100.0%
166
100.0%
187

877


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
289
70.0%
417
69.2%
706
No 28.1%
119
28.0%
167
28.0%
286
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
16
2.0%
12
2.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
596

1020


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
244
87.0%
167
73.3%
107
44.9%
159
69.6%
677
No 11.7%
33
11.5%
22
21.9%
32
52.3%
185
28.0%
272
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
4
1.6%
3
4.8%
7
2.8%
10
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
192
100.0%
146
100.0%
354

973


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
134
69.0%
167
75.5%
250
71.0%
154
69.3%
705
No 35.1%
80
26.9%
65
23.9%
79
28.1%
61
28.0%
285
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
14
4.1%
10
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
242
100.0%
331
100.0%
217

1018



Bookmark and Share