Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GODPRSNC (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: Next I would like to discuss the small group that you spoke about earlier that meets regularly and provides support or caring for those who participate in it. If you are currently involved in more than one such group, please think about the group that you are most actively involved in. Have you sensed God's presence in the group?
  1) Many times
  2) A few times
  3) Only once, or
  4) Never
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Many times 424 41.5% 41.5%
A few times 240 23.5% 65%
Only once, or 8 .8% 65.8%
Never 272 26.6% 92.4%
Don't know/Refused 77 7.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Many times 34.4%
62
43.4%
111
45.9%
78
40.8%
78
42.1%
88
41.5%
417
A few times 25.0%
45
23.8%
61
20.6%
35
24.1%
46
24.4%
51
23.7%
238
Only once, or 1.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
Never 34.4%
62
21.9%
56
29.4%
50
28.8%
55
22.5%
47
26.8%
270
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
8
10.5%
27
2.9%
5
6.3%
12
10.5%
22
7.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
256
100.0%
170
100.0%
191
100.0%
209

1006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
Many times 46.1%
88
41.0%
127
40.6%
117
39.4%
91
41.5%
423
A few times 24.6%
47
26.1%
81
24.7%
71
17.7%
41
23.5%
240
Only once, or 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
8
Never 19.9%
38
24.5%
76
25.7%
74
36.4%
84
26.7%
272
Don't know/Refused 9.4%
18
7.4%
23
8.3%
24
5.2%
12
7.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
310
100.0%
288
100.0%
231

1020


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times 40.5%
351
46.8%
52
60.6%
20
41.8%
423
A few times 23.1%
200
27.9%
31
18.2%
6
23.4%
237
Only once, or 0.7%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Never 27.9%
242
17.1%
19
18.2%
6
26.4%
267
Don't know/Refused 7.8%
68
7.2%
8
3.0%
1
7.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
111
100.0%
33

1011


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
Many times 43.0%
80
28.9%
33
44.5%
161
34.9%
53
48.4%
92
41.7%
419
A few times 25.3%
47
16.7%
19
22.4%
81
23.7%
36
27.4%
52
23.4%
235
Only once, or 0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Never 22.0%
41
50.0%
57
24.6%
89
31.6%
48
16.8%
32
26.6%
267
Don't know/Refused 9.1%
17
3.5%
4
6.9%
25
9.9%
15
7.4%
14
7.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
114
100.0%
362
100.0%
152
100.0%
190

1004


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Many times 47.0%
118
41.4%
113
39.2%
65
37.1%
69
41.7%
365
A few times 21.1%
53
26.0%
71
24.7%
41
26.3%
49
24.4%
214
Only once, or 1.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
7
Never 22.3%
56
23.1%
63
33.7%
56
29.6%
55
26.3%
230
Don't know/Refused 8.4%
21
8.4%
23
2.4%
4
6.5%
12
6.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
273
100.0%
166
100.0%
186

876


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times 33.5%
142
47.3%
282
41.6%
424
A few times 24.5%
104
22.8%
136
23.5%
240
Only once, or 0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.8%
8
Never 32.8%
139
22.3%
133
26.7%
272
Don't know/Refused 8.7%
37
6.5%
39
7.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
596

1020


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
Many times 58.2%
164
60.4%
116
35.6%
52
22.3%
79
42.2%
411
A few times 31.9%
90
22.4%
43
15.1%
22
20.9%
74
23.5%
229
Only once, or 1.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
6
Never 6.7%
19
7.3%
14
39.7%
58
46.3%
164
26.2%
255
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
5
9.4%
18
9.6%
14
10.2%
36
7.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
192
100.0%
146
100.0%
354

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Many times 30.3%
69
42.6%
103
51.4%
170
38.1%
83
41.7%
425
A few times 19.7%
45
26.9%
65
27.8%
92
16.5%
36
23.4%
238
Only once, or 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.2%
4
0.9%
2
0.8%
8
Never 42.1%
96
21.5%
52
13.9%
46
35.3%
77
26.6%
271
Don't know/Refused 7.9%
18
8.3%
20
5.7%
19
9.2%
20
7.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
242
100.0%
331
100.0%
218

1019



Bookmark and Share