Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RESULT1 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: Next I would like to discuss the small group that you spoke about earlier that meets regularly and provides support or caring for those who participate in it. If you are currently involved in more than one such group, please think about the group that you are most actively involved in. As a result of being in this group, have you -- Become involved in volunteer work in your community
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 437 42.8% 42.8%
No 577 56.6% 99.4%
Don't know/Refused 6 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
52
43.5%
111
47.4%
81
48.2%
92
44.3%
93
42.6%
429
No 70.9%
127
56.1%
143
52.0%
89
51.3%
98
53.8%
113
56.7%
570
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
255
100.0%
171
100.0%
191
100.0%
210

1006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
62
45.5%
141
48.6%
140
40.3%
93
42.8%
436
No 66.3%
126
54.2%
168
51.0%
147
58.4%
135
56.5%
576
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
310
100.0%
288
100.0%
231

1019


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
364
42.7%
47
62.5%
20
42.7%
431
No 57.3%
497
57.3%
63
37.5%
12
56.7%
572
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
110
100.0%
32

1009


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
86
31.6%
36
40.9%
148
41.7%
63
48.7%
92
42.5%
425
No 53.5%
99
66.7%
76
59.1%
214
58.3%
88
49.2%
93
56.9%
570
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
114
100.0%
362
100.0%
151
100.0%
189

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
94
45.2%
123
44.6%
74
45.7%
85
42.9%
376
No 61.9%
156
54.0%
147
55.4%
92
53.8%
100
56.5%
495
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
272
100.0%
166
100.0%
186

876


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
188
41.9%
250
42.9%
438
No 55.3%
235
57.4%
342
56.5%
577
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
596

1021


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
120
36.5%
70
41.8%
61
45.3%
160
42.2%
411
No 56.9%
161
63.5%
122
57.5%
84
54.4%
192
57.4%
559
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
192
100.0%
146
100.0%
353

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
97
45.7%
111
37.8%
125
47.9%
104
42.9%
437
No 56.6%
129
53.9%
131
61.3%
203
52.1%
113
56.5%
576
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
243
100.0%
331
100.0%
217

1019



Bookmark and Share