Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RESULT9 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: Next I would like to discuss the small group that you spoke about earlier that meets regularly and provides support or caring for those who participate in it. If you are currently involved in more than one such group, please think about the group that you are most actively involved in. As a result of being in this group, have you -- Donated money to a charitable organization, other than your church or synagogue
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 582 57.1% 57.1%
No 435 42.6% 99.7%
Don't know/Refused 3 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
78
56.9%
145
56.4%
97
66.5%
127
60.5%
127
56.9%
574
No 56.7%
102
42.7%
109
43.0%
74
33.5%
64
39.0%
82
42.8%
431
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
255
100.0%
172
100.0%
191
100.0%
210

1008


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
98
57.9%
180
61.8%
178
54.3%
125
57.0%
581
No 48.4%
92
41.8%
130
38.2%
110
44.3%
102
42.6%
434
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
311
100.0%
288
100.0%
230

1019


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
505
55.9%
62
39.4%
13
57.4%
580
No 41.4%
359
44.1%
49
60.6%
20
42.3%
428
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
111
100.0%
33

1011


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
101
47.4%
54
61.3%
222
63.6%
96
51.1%
97
56.8%
570
No 45.7%
85
50.9%
58
38.7%
140
36.4%
55
48.4%
92
42.9%
430
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
114
100.0%
362
100.0%
151
100.0%
190

1003


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
130
60.5%
164
65.7%
109
57.0%
106
58.1%
509
No 48.2%
122
39.1%
106
34.3%
57
42.5%
79
41.6%
364
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
271
100.0%
166
100.0%
186

876


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
236
58.1%
346
57.1%
582
No 43.9%
186
41.8%
249
42.6%
435
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
596

1020


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
175
57.1%
109
63.0%
92
50.7%
179
57.1%
555
No 37.9%
107
42.9%
82
36.3%
53
49.3%
174
42.8%
416
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
191
100.0%
146
100.0%
353

972


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
120
65.0%
158
54.7%
181
56.4%
123
57.1%
582
No 46.9%
107
34.6%
84
45.0%
149
43.6%
95
42.6%
435
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
243
100.0%
331
100.0%
218

1020



Bookmark and Share