Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INVOLV11 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Are you currently involved in any of the following? -- Meditating
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 283 29.7% 29.7%
No 667 69.9% 99.6%
Don't know/Refused 4 .4% 100%
Missing 64
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
28
24.2%
58
29.4%
47
41.2%
75
37.0%
70
29.5%
278
No 83.0%
142
75.4%
181
70.6%
113
58.2%
106
62.4%
118
70.1%
660
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
240
100.0%
160
100.0%
182
100.0%
189

942


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
41
31.6%
94
30.0%
84
30.1%
63
29.6%
282
No 75.0%
126
67.3%
200
69.6%
195
69.9%
146
69.9%
667
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
297
100.0%
280
100.0%
209

954


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
234
39.4%
41
17.2%
5
29.7%
280
No 70.8%
574
59.6%
62
82.8%
24
69.9%
660
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
104
100.0%
29

944


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
48
28.3%
28
29.9%
100
30.4%
45
31.0%
54
29.4%
275
No 73.3%
132
71.7%
71
69.8%
233
69.6%
103
67.2%
117
70.2%
656
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
99
100.0%
334
100.0%
148
100.0%
174

935


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
79
28.0%
71
30.8%
48
32.0%
56
31.0%
254
No 65.8%
154
71.3%
181
69.2%
108
68.0%
119
68.6%
562
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
254
100.0%
156
100.0%
175

819


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
112
30.8%
171
29.7%
283
No 71.9%
287
68.5%
380
69.9%
667
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
555

954


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
96
28.6%
52
39.7%
56
19.7%
65
29.6%
269
No 61.9%
159
70.9%
129
59.6%
84
80.3%
265
70.0%
637
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
182
100.0%
141
100.0%
330

910


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
64
34.0%
81
27.2%
87
29.9%
52
29.7%
284
No 71.4%
160
65.5%
156
72.5%
232
68.4%
119
69.8%
667
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
238
100.0%
320
100.0%
174

956



Bookmark and Share