Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-GROUP (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Group typology (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Sunday school class
  2) Bible study
  3) Self help
  4) Special interest group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Sunday school class 282 29% 29%
Bible study 192 19.7% 48.7%
Self help 146 15% 63.7%
Special interest group 354 36.3% 100%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Sunday school class 38.6%
68
28.2%
70
26.5%
43
23.6%
43
30.1%
59
29.4%
283
Bible study 13.6%
24
22.6%
56
16.0%
26
25.3%
46
18.9%
37
19.6%
189
Self help 15.3%
27
16.5%
41
16.0%
26
14.8%
27
9.7%
19
14.5%
140
Special interest group 32.4%
57
32.7%
81
41.4%
67
36.3%
66
41.3%
81
36.5%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
248
100.0%
162
100.0%
182
100.0%
196

964


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
Sunday school class 39.2%
73
29.1%
85
27.4%
76
21.7%
47
28.9%
281
Bible study 20.4%
38
21.9%
64
14.8%
41
22.1%
48
19.7%
191
Self help 9.1%
17
18.8%
55
15.2%
42
14.7%
32
15.0%
146
Special interest group 31.2%
58
30.1%
88
42.6%
118
41.5%
90
36.4%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
292
100.0%
277
100.0%
217

972


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Sunday school class 28.6%
237
30.8%
32
25.0%
8
28.7%
277
Bible study 19.5%
162
22.1%
23
18.8%
6
19.8%
191
Self help 15.9%
132
9.6%
10
12.5%
4
15.1%
146
Special interest group 36.0%
299
37.5%
39
43.8%
14
36.4%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
104
100.0%
32

966


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
Sunday school class 18.3%
33
15.0%
16
35.0%
119
18.8%
27
45.9%
84
29.2%
279
Bible study 17.2%
31
15.9%
17
19.1%
65
29.2%
42
18.6%
34
19.8%
189
Self help 25.0%
45
22.4%
24
11.2%
38
7.6%
11
10.9%
20
14.5%
138
Special interest group 39.4%
71
46.7%
50
34.7%
118
44.4%
64
24.6%
45
36.5%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
107
100.0%
340
100.0%
144
100.0%
183

954


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Sunday school class 35.9%
88
28.5%
75
30.6%
48
21.2%
38
29.5%
249
Bible study 22.0%
54
22.4%
59
17.8%
28
16.8%
30
20.3%
171
Self help 14.3%
35
13.7%
36
15.9%
25
15.6%
28
14.7%
124
Special interest group 27.8%
68
35.4%
93
35.7%
56
46.4%
83
35.5%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
263
100.0%
157
100.0%
179

844


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Sunday school class 26.6%
108
30.8%
175
29.0%
283
Bible study 18.7%
76
20.4%
116
19.7%
192
Self help 15.8%
64
14.4%
82
15.0%
146
Special interest group 38.9%
158
34.4%
196
36.3%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
569

975


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
Sunday school class 100.0%
282
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.0%
282
Bible study 0.0%
0
100.0%
192
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
192
Self help 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
146
0.0%
0
15.0%
146
Special interest group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
354
36.3%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
192
100.0%
146
100.0%
354

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Sunday school class 9.1%
20
33.2%
75
43.0%
139
23.3%
47
28.9%
281
Bible study 13.2%
29
22.1%
50
21.4%
69
21.8%
44
19.8%
192
Self help 21.4%
47
14.6%
33
10.2%
33
15.8%
32
14.9%
145
Special interest group 56.4%
124
30.1%
68
25.4%
82
39.1%
79
36.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
226
100.0%
323
100.0%
202

971



Bookmark and Share