Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRAIT13 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: Do each of the following phrases describe you, personally, very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all. -- Deeply religious
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 347 34.1% 34.1%
Fairly well 384 37.7% 71.8%
Not very well 176 17.3% 89.1%
Not at all 104 10.2% 99.3%
Don't know/Refused 8 .8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Very well 24.2%
43
34.0%
87
32.7%
56
32.6%
62
43.8%
92
33.8%
340
Fairly well 36.5%
65
36.7%
94
43.3%
74
39.5%
75
33.8%
71
37.7%
379
Not very well 28.1%
50
15.6%
40
14.0%
24
20.0%
38
11.0%
23
17.4%
175
Not at all 10.7%
19
12.9%
33
9.4%
16
7.4%
14
10.0%
21
10.2%
103
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.4%
3
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
256
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
210

1005


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
Very well 41.6%
79
31.5%
98
31.0%
89
35.1%
81
34.1%
347
Fairly well 32.6%
62
39.9%
124
39.0%
112
37.2%
86
37.7%
384
Not very well 17.4%
33
18.0%
56
16.0%
46
17.7%
41
17.3%
176
Not at all 8.4%
16
10.0%
31
12.9%
37
8.7%
20
10.2%
104
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
311
100.0%
287
100.0%
231

1019


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 32.4%
281
45.0%
50
37.5%
12
34.0%
343
Fairly well 38.1%
330
36.9%
41
37.5%
12
38.0%
383
Not very well 18.1%
157
12.6%
14
15.6%
5
17.4%
176
Not at all 10.4%
90
5.4%
6
9.4%
3
9.8%
99
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
111
100.0%
32

1009


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
Very well 36.2%
67
20.2%
23
35.1%
127
30.5%
46
40.7%
77
34.0%
340
Fairly well 30.3%
56
45.6%
52
40.6%
147
37.7%
57
36.0%
68
38.0%
380
Not very well 25.4%
47
19.3%
22
13.3%
48
22.5%
34
12.2%
23
17.4%
174
Not at all 7.6%
14
14.0%
16
10.2%
37
9.3%
14
10.6%
20
10.1%
101
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
114
100.0%
362
100.0%
151
100.0%
189

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Very well 45.8%
116
30.1%
82
29.1%
48
26.9%
50
33.8%
296
Fairly well 32.8%
83
40.1%
109
43.0%
71
44.6%
83
39.5%
346
Not very well 11.5%
29
21.7%
59
17.6%
29
14.0%
26
16.3%
143
Not at all 9.5%
24
7.4%
20
9.7%
16
12.4%
23
9.5%
83
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
2.2%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
272
100.0%
165
100.0%
186

876


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 28.5%
121
37.9%
226
34.0%
347
Fairly well 32.8%
139
41.3%
246
37.7%
385
Not very well 23.3%
99
12.8%
76
17.2%
175
Not at all 14.6%
62
7.2%
43
10.3%
105
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
596

1020


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
Very well 46.5%
131
50.5%
97
19.0%
28
21.5%
76
34.1%
332
Fairly well 40.8%
115
36.5%
70
29.9%
44
38.7%
137
37.5%
366
Not very well 8.2%
23
10.9%
21
25.2%
37
25.4%
90
17.5%
171
Not at all 4.3%
12
2.1%
4
25.2%
37
13.3%
47
10.3%
100
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
192
100.0%
147
100.0%
354

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 24.5%
56
37.4%
91
39.9%
132
31.7%
69
34.1%
348
Fairly well 29.3%
67
38.3%
93
43.5%
144
37.2%
81
37.7%
385
Not very well 30.1%
69
14.0%
34
12.7%
42
14.2%
31
17.2%
176
Not at all 15.7%
36
8.6%
21
3.6%
12
16.1%
35
10.2%
104
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
243
100.0%
331
100.0%
218

1021



Bookmark and Share