Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FRNDATCH (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP, THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT, AND IS CURRENTLY A MEMBER OF A CHURCH OR SYNAGOGUE: Of your closest friends, how many would you say attend this congregation?
  1) None
  2) One or two
  3) Three to five
  4) More than five
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 139 16.8% 16.8%
One or two 165 19.9% 36.7%
Three to five 142 17.1% 53.8%
More than five 379 45.8% 99.6%
Don't know/Refused 3 .4% 100%
Missing 176
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
None 20.9%
28
27.5%
53
19.0%
28
8.2%
13
9.6%
18
17.1%
140
One or two 33.6%
45
15.5%
30
19.0%
28
20.1%
32
13.9%
26
19.6%
161
Three to five 11.9%
16
23.8%
46
21.1%
31
15.1%
24
11.8%
22
17.0%
139
More than five 33.6%
45
32.6%
63
39.5%
58
56.0%
89
64.7%
121
45.9%
376
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
193
100.0%
147
100.0%
159
100.0%
187

820


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
None 14.4%
23
14.7%
37
17.9%
42
19.8%
36
16.7%
138
One or two 15.0%
24
17.1%
43
27.4%
64
18.7%
34
19.9%
165
Three to five 10.6%
17
22.6%
57
15.4%
36
18.1%
33
17.3%
143
More than five 59.4%
95
44.8%
113
38.9%
91
43.4%
79
45.7%
378
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
252
100.0%
234
100.0%
182

828


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 17.2%
121
14.3%
14
5.3%
1
16.6%
136
One or two 18.8%
132
23.5%
23
42.1%
8
19.9%
163
Three to five 16.5%
116
23.5%
23
15.8%
3
17.3%
142
More than five 47.3%
333
37.8%
37
36.8%
7
45.9%
377
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
98
100.0%
19

821


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
None 17.1%
24
23.1%
18
13.6%
41
25.2%
32
12.4%
21
16.7%
136
One or two 26.4%
37
28.2%
22
17.6%
53
18.1%
23
16.5%
28
20.0%
163
Three to five 16.4%
23
16.7%
13
19.6%
59
14.2%
18
15.3%
26
17.0%
139
More than five 38.6%
54
32.1%
25
48.8%
147
41.7%
53
55.9%
95
45.8%
374
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
78
100.0%
301
100.0%
127
100.0%
170

816


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
None 16.7%
36
15.0%
31
21.8%
29
16.4%
26
17.1%
122
One or two 17.6%
38
16.0%
33
19.5%
26
25.8%
41
19.3%
138
Three to five 15.3%
33
16.0%
33
20.3%
27
17.6%
28
16.9%
121
More than five 50.5%
109
52.4%
108
38.3%
51
40.3%
64
46.5%
332
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
206
100.0%
133
100.0%
159

714


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 17.1%
56
16.6%
83
16.8%
139
One or two 21.3%
70
19.0%
95
19.9%
165
Three to five 14.3%
47
19.2%
96
17.2%
143
More than five 46.3%
152
45.3%
227
45.7%
379
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
501

829


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
None 16.2%
44
14.5%
25
20.7%
19
19.3%
50
17.3%
138
One or two 14.7%
40
16.8%
29
25.0%
23
25.9%
67
20.0%
159
Three to five 19.1%
52
14.5%
25
22.8%
21
16.2%
42
17.6%
140
More than five 50.0%
136
53.8%
93
29.3%
27
38.6%
100
44.7%
356
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
173
100.0%
92
100.0%
259

796


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 16.8%
33
20.0%
41
16.2%
47
13.8%
19
16.9%
140
One or two 26.5%
52
16.6%
34
19.3%
56
16.7%
23
19.9%
165
Three to five 17.3%
34
18.5%
38
15.5%
45
18.1%
25
17.1%
142
More than five 38.3%
75
44.9%
92
48.6%
141
51.4%
71
45.7%
379
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
205
100.0%
290
100.0%
138

829



Bookmark and Share