Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONGACTV (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT, AND IS CURRENTLY A MEMBER OF A CHURCH OR SYNAGOGUE: How many special activities, programs, or committees are you currently involved with in your congregation?
  1) None
  2) One or two
  3) Three to five
  4) More than five
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 263 31.8% 31.8%
One or two 364 44% 75.8%
Three to five 153 18.5% 94.3%
More than five 41 5% 99.3%
Don't know/Refused 7 .8% 100.1%
Missing 176
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
None 32.1%
43
29.8%
57
37.7%
55
23.9%
38
35.5%
66
31.7%
259
One or two 50.0%
67
45.5%
87
41.8%
61
49.1%
78
34.9%
65
43.9%
358
Three to five 12.7%
17
22.0%
42
15.1%
22
14.5%
23
25.8%
48
18.6%
152
More than five 3.7%
5
2.6%
5
4.1%
6
11.3%
18
3.2%
6
4.9%
40
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
191
100.0%
146
100.0%
159
100.0%
186

816


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
None 36.9%
59
31.9%
80
33.8%
79
24.2%
44
31.7%
262
One or two 38.8%
62
46.2%
116
43.2%
101
46.2%
84
43.9%
363
Three to five 21.3%
34
13.9%
35
18.4%
43
22.0%
40
18.4%
152
More than five 1.9%
3
6.8%
17
3.4%
8
7.7%
14
5.1%
42
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
2
1.2%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
251
100.0%
234
100.0%
182

827


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 33.2%
234
22.2%
22
36.8%
7
32.0%
263
One or two 42.7%
301
53.5%
53
31.6%
6
43.7%
360
Three to five 18.6%
131
16.2%
16
21.1%
4
18.3%
151
More than five 4.8%
34
6.1%
6
5.3%
1
5.0%
41
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
5
2.0%
2
5.3%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
99
100.0%
19

823


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
None 35.9%
51
39.7%
31
28.2%
85
30.7%
39
31.5%
53
31.7%
259
One or two 45.1%
64
48.7%
38
43.9%
132
44.9%
57
39.3%
66
43.8%
357
Three to five 11.3%
16
11.5%
9
20.6%
62
22.8%
29
21.4%
36
18.6%
152
More than five 5.6%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
18
1.6%
2
7.1%
12
4.9%
40
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
78
100.0%
301
100.0%
127
100.0%
168

816


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
None 31.0%
67
28.2%
58
33.8%
45
30.0%
48
30.5%
218
One or two 44.0%
95
45.6%
94
38.3%
51
46.9%
75
44.1%
315
Three to five 21.3%
46
20.9%
43
16.5%
22
17.5%
28
19.4%
139
More than five 3.2%
7
3.9%
8
11.3%
15
5.6%
9
5.5%
39
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
206
100.0%
133
100.0%
160

715


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 33.9%
111
30.4%
152
31.8%
263
One or two 47.4%
155
41.8%
209
44.0%
364
Three to five 11.3%
37
23.0%
115
18.4%
152
More than five 6.1%
20
4.2%
21
5.0%
41
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
500

827


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
None 22.7%
62
18.6%
32
56.5%
52
41.1%
106
31.7%
252
One or two 44.7%
122
51.7%
89
28.3%
26
43.8%
113
44.0%
350
Three to five 26.0%
71
22.1%
38
9.8%
9
11.6%
30
18.6%
148
More than five 5.5%
15
6.4%
11
3.3%
3
3.1%
8
4.7%
37
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
3
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
172
100.0%
92
100.0%
258

795


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 39.3%
77
28.9%
59
26.9%
78
35.5%
49
31.8%
263
One or two 43.4%
85
44.1%
90
47.9%
139
36.2%
50
44.0%
364
Three to five 12.8%
25
20.1%
41
18.3%
53
23.9%
33
18.4%
152
More than five 3.1%
6
5.9%
12
6.2%
18
3.6%
5
5.0%
41
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
3
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
204
100.0%
290
100.0%
138

828



Bookmark and Share