Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE1 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- The Bible is the inspired word of God.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 888 87.1% 87.1%
False 77 7.5% 94.6%
Don't know/Refused 55 5.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
True 83.9%
151
86.3%
220
86.0%
147
89.5%
171
89.5%
188
87.1%
877
False 11.1%
20
6.3%
16
7.0%
12
7.9%
15
6.2%
13
7.5%
76
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
9
7.5%
19
7.0%
12
2.6%
5
4.3%
9
5.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
255
100.0%
171
100.0%
191
100.0%
210

1007


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
True 92.1%
175
87.4%
271
86.8%
250
82.7%
191
87.0%
887
False 5.8%
11
6.8%
21
7.3%
21
10.8%
25
7.7%
78
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
4
5.8%
18
5.9%
17
6.5%
15
5.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
310
100.0%
288
100.0%
231

1019


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 87.1%
755
89.2%
99
81.3%
26
87.1%
880
False 7.4%
64
7.2%
8
9.4%
3
7.4%
75
Don't know/Refused 5.5%
48
3.6%
4
9.4%
3
5.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
111
100.0%
32

1010


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
True 90.3%
167
73.7%
84
89.2%
323
85.5%
130
90.5%
172
87.3%
876
False 7.6%
14
14.0%
16
6.9%
25
6.6%
10
5.8%
11
7.6%
76
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
4
12.3%
14
3.9%
14
7.9%
12
3.7%
7
5.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
114
100.0%
362
100.0%
152
100.0%
190

1003


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
True 92.1%
232
88.6%
240
84.9%
141
85.5%
159
88.2%
772
False 4.8%
12
7.0%
19
7.8%
13
10.2%
19
7.2%
63
Don't know/Refused 3.2%
8
4.4%
12
7.2%
12
4.3%
8
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
271
100.0%
166
100.0%
186

875


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 83.3%
353
89.6%
535
87.0%
888
False 10.6%
45
5.5%
33
7.6%
78
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
26
4.9%
29
5.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
597

1021


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
True 97.5%
274
97.9%
188
72.6%
106
81.0%
286
87.9%
854
False 0.7%
2
1.6%
3
15.1%
22
12.2%
43
7.2%
70
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
5
0.5%
1
12.3%
18
6.8%
24
4.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
192
100.0%
146
100.0%
353

972


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 79.0%
181
91.4%
222
94.3%
313
79.3%
172
87.0%
888
False 10.5%
24
4.1%
10
3.6%
12
14.7%
32
7.6%
78
Don't know/Refused 10.5%
24
4.5%
11
2.1%
7
6.0%
13
5.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
243
100.0%
332
100.0%
217

1021



Bookmark and Share