Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE2 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- Everything in the Bible should be taken literally, word for word.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 389 38.2% 38.2%
False 555 54.5% 92.7%
Don't know/Refused 75 7.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
True 33.0%
59
36.5%
93
38.0%
65
42.4%
81
41.4%
87
38.3%
385
False 54.2%
97
55.7%
142
57.9%
99
54.5%
104
50.0%
105
54.4%
547
Don't know/Refused 12.8%
23
7.8%
20
4.1%
7
3.1%
6
8.6%
18
7.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
255
100.0%
171
100.0%
191
100.0%
210

1006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
True 56.5%
108
44.1%
137
31.7%
91
23.0%
53
38.2%
389
False 36.6%
70
48.6%
151
57.8%
166
73.0%
168
54.5%
555
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
13
7.4%
23
10.5%
30
3.9%
9
7.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
311
100.0%
287
100.0%
230

1019


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 36.3%
315
50.0%
55
51.5%
17
38.3%
387
False 56.5%
490
40.9%
45
42.4%
14
54.4%
549
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
62
9.1%
10
6.1%
2
7.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
110
100.0%
33

1010


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
True 43.2%
80
23.0%
26
39.2%
142
35.8%
54
44.2%
84
38.6%
386
False 50.8%
94
69.0%
78
53.6%
194
58.3%
88
47.9%
91
54.4%
545
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
11
8.0%
9
7.2%
26
6.0%
9
7.9%
15
7.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
113
100.0%
362
100.0%
151
100.0%
190

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
True 49.6%
125
37.1%
101
38.6%
64
28.5%
53
39.2%
343
False 40.5%
102
57.0%
155
54.8%
91
68.3%
127
54.2%
475
Don't know/Refused 9.9%
25
5.9%
16
6.6%
11
3.2%
6
6.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
272
100.0%
166
100.0%
186

876


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 35.0%
148
40.4%
241
38.2%
389
False 58.9%
249
51.3%
306
54.5%
555
Don't know/Refused 6.1%
26
8.2%
49
7.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
596

1019


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
True 54.8%
155
54.2%
104
22.8%
33
22.3%
79
38.1%
371
False 36.7%
104
40.1%
77
66.9%
97
71.8%
254
54.6%
532
Don't know/Refused 8.5%
24
5.7%
11
10.3%
15
5.9%
21
7.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
192
100.0%
145
100.0%
354

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 27.5%
63
33.7%
82
54.2%
179
30.0%
65
38.2%
389
False 62.4%
143
57.6%
140
40.9%
135
63.1%
137
54.5%
555
Don't know/Refused 10.0%
23
8.6%
21
4.8%
16
6.9%
15
7.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
243
100.0%
330
100.0%
217

1019



Bookmark and Share