Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE3 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- The Bible may contain historical or scientific errors.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 530 51.9% 51.9%
False 375 36.7% 88.6%
Don't know/Refused 116 11.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
True 54.7%
98
46.1%
118
54.4%
93
55.8%
106
51.0%
107
51.9%
522
False 33.5%
60
43.8%
112
35.7%
61
34.2%
65
35.2%
74
37.0%
372
Don't know/Refused 11.7%
21
10.2%
26
9.9%
17
10.0%
19
13.8%
29
11.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
256
100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
210

1006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
True 43.7%
83
47.6%
148
53.1%
153
63.2%
146
52.0%
530
False 41.1%
78
40.2%
125
36.1%
104
29.9%
69
36.9%
376
Don't know/Refused 15.3%
29
12.2%
38
10.8%
31
6.9%
16
11.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
311
100.0%
288
100.0%
231

1020


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 52.6%
456
44.5%
49
62.5%
20
52.0%
525
False 36.6%
317
43.6%
48
28.1%
9
37.1%
374
Don't know/Refused 10.8%
94
11.8%
13
9.4%
3
10.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
110
100.0%
32

1009


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
True 55.1%
102
65.8%
75
50.0%
181
58.3%
88
40.0%
76
52.1%
522
False 34.6%
64
21.9%
25
38.4%
139
33.8%
51
47.4%
90
36.8%
369
Don't know/Refused 10.3%
19
12.3%
14
11.6%
42
7.9%
12
12.6%
24
11.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
114
100.0%
362
100.0%
151
100.0%
190

1002


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
True 44.4%
112
49.1%
134
53.6%
89
61.1%
113
51.1%
448
False 42.5%
107
39.6%
108
35.5%
59
33.0%
61
38.2%
335
Don't know/Refused 13.1%
33
11.4%
31
10.8%
18
5.9%
11
10.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
273
100.0%
166
100.0%
185

876


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 56.4%
239
48.7%
291
51.9%
530
False 35.1%
149
37.9%
226
36.7%
375
Don't know/Refused 8.5%
36
13.4%
80
11.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
597

1021


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
True 34.3%
97
31.4%
60
70.5%
103
69.8%
247
52.1%
507
False 54.1%
153
56.0%
107
19.2%
28
20.3%
72
37.0%
360
Don't know/Refused 11.7%
33
12.6%
24
10.3%
15
9.9%
35
11.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
191
100.0%
146
100.0%
354

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 63.2%
144
48.6%
118
41.4%
137
59.6%
130
51.9%
529
False 20.6%
47
37.0%
90
50.2%
166
33.0%
72
36.8%
375
Don't know/Refused 16.2%
37
14.4%
35
8.5%
28
7.3%
16
11.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
243
100.0%
331
100.0%
218

1020



Bookmark and Share