Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE6 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY INVOLVED IN ANY SMALL GROUP THAT MEETS REGULARLY AND PROVIDES SUPPORT OR CARING FOR THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE IN IT: In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- The Bible is a detailed book of rules that Christians should try to follow.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 691 67.7% 67.7%
False 263 25.8% 93.5%
Don't know/Refused 66 6.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
True 65.4%
117
62.2%
158
65.7%
113
67.5%
129
78.6%
165
67.8%
682
False 30.2%
54
29.9%
76
23.3%
40
28.3%
54
17.1%
36
25.8%
260
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
8
7.9%
20
11.0%
19
4.2%
8
4.3%
9
6.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
254
100.0%
172
100.0%
191
100.0%
210

1006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
True 86.4%
165
75.6%
235
65.6%
189
44.3%
102
67.7%
691
False 9.9%
19
17.0%
53
28.1%
81
47.8%
110
25.8%
263
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
7
7.4%
23
6.3%
18
7.8%
18
6.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
311
100.0%
288
100.0%
230

1020


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
True 65.4%
567
87.4%
97
60.6%
20
67.7%
684
False 27.9%
242
9.0%
10
24.2%
8
25.7%
260
Don't know/Refused 6.7%
58
3.6%
4
15.2%
5
6.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
111
100.0%
33

1011


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
True 70.8%
131
54.4%
62
65.7%
238
67.5%
102
76.3%
145
67.7%
678
False 23.8%
44
36.0%
41
29.3%
106
23.2%
35
17.9%
34
25.9%
260
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
10
9.6%
11
5.0%
18
9.3%
14
5.8%
11
6.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
114
100.0%
362
100.0%
151
100.0%
190

1002


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
True 81.8%
207
71.0%
193
63.9%
106
51.1%
95
68.5%
601
False 15.4%
39
22.8%
62
27.1%
45
44.6%
83
26.1%
229
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
7
6.3%
17
9.0%
15
4.3%
8
5.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
272
100.0%
166
100.0%
186

877


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
True 65.3%
277
69.5%
414
67.7%
691
False 27.4%
116
24.7%
147
25.8%
263
Don't know/Refused 7.3%
31
5.9%
35
6.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
596

1020


Type of group (I-GROUP)

Sunday school class Bible study Self help Special interest group TOTAL
True 77.7%
219
74.0%
142
57.5%
84
62.9%
222
68.6%
667
False 19.9%
56
23.4%
45
34.9%
51
27.8%
98
25.7%
250
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
7
2.6%
5
7.5%
11
9.3%
33
5.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
192
100.0%
146
100.0%
353

973


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
True 61.0%
139
70.8%
172
72.2%
239
65.0%
141
67.8%
691
False 25.9%
59
23.9%
58
23.9%
79
30.4%
66
25.7%
262
Don't know/Refused 13.2%
30
5.3%
13
3.9%
13
4.6%
10
6.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
243
100.0%
331
100.0%
217

1019



Bookmark and Share