Small Groups Survey, 1991 (Individuals Not in Groups Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INVOLV11 (Weighted by WEIGHT2)

Are you currently involved in any of the following? -- Meditating
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 181 19% 19%
No 770 80.6% 99.6%
Don't know/Refused 4 .4% 100%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
24
14.3%
34
26.4%
37
22.7%
37
32.7%
49
19.2%
181
No 90.6%
231
85.7%
203
71.4%
100
77.3%
126
66.7%
100
80.4%
760
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
237
100.0%
140
100.0%
163
100.0%
150

945


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad HS grad SmCol/Tech Col & hghr TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
47
14.0%
45
24.1%
58
19.6%
31
19.2%
181
No 79.1%
178
85.4%
274
75.9%
183
80.4%
127
80.6%
762
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
321
100.0%
241
100.0%
158

945


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
141
29.7%
30
29.6%
8
18.9%
179
No 82.3%
676
70.3%
71
70.4%
19
80.7%
766
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
101
100.0%
27

949


Place of residence (I-LIVEIN)

Large city Suburb lg Md/Sm city Small town Rural area TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
41
13.2%
15
18.4%
60
24.0%
37
10.7%
18
18.5%
171
No 74.4%
119
86.8%
99
81.0%
264
74.7%
115
89.3%
150
81.0%
747
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
114
100.0%
326
100.0%
154
100.0%
168

922


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-34,999 35K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
52
17.9%
43
18.9%
27
16.3%
25
18.6%
147
No 79.1%
201
82.1%
197
81.1%
116
83.7%
128
81.3%
642
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
240
100.0%
143
100.0%
153

790


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
83
20.3%
97
18.9%
180
No 82.5%
392
78.9%
378
80.7%
770
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
479

954


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
39
18.4%
45
19.9%
65
19.0%
32
19.0%
181
No 81.1%
176
81.6%
199
79.4%
259
81.0%
136
80.6%
770
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
244
100.0%
326
100.0%
168

955



Bookmark and Share