State of the First Amendment Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > State of the First Amendment > Analysis


TCHPRAY

Teachers or other public school officials should be allowed to lead prayers in school.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Mildly agree
  3) Mildly disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  99) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 458 45.1% 45.1% -.23
Mildly agree 177 17.4% 62.6% -.16
Mildly disagree 143 14.1% 76.7% -.09
Strongly disagree 213 21% 97.6% -.03
Don't know/refused 24 2.4% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
63
45.7%
163
50.2%
149
51.9%
81
45.3%
456
Mildly agree 17.3%
34
20.4%
73
15.2%
45
14.7%
23
17.4%
175
Mildly disagree 18.9%
37
14.0%
50
13.1%
39
10.3%
16
14.1%
142
Strongly disagree 30.1%
59
17.1%
61
19.9%
59
19.2%
30
20.8%
209
Don't know/refused 1.5%
3
2.8%
10
1.7%
5
3.8%
6
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
357
100.0%
297
100.0%
156

1006


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $40,000 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.6%
172
41.7%
252
44.9%
424
Mildly agree 17.6%
60
17.4%
105
17.5%
165
Mildly disagree 12.6%
43
15.7%
95
14.6%
138
Strongly disagree 16.8%
57
23.2%
140
20.9%
197
Don't know/refused 2.4%
8
2.0%
12
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
604

944


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.7%
183
48.6%
274
45.1%
457
Mildly agree 18.2%
82
16.8%
95
17.5%
177
Mildly disagree 16.0%
72
12.6%
71
14.1%
143
Strongly disagree 23.3%
105
19.1%
108
21.0%
213
Don't know/refused 1.8%
8
2.8%
16
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
564

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.3%
369
71.1%
54
37.5%
15
14.3%
2
35.9%
14
45.3%
454
Mildly agree 17.3%
144
14.5%
11
20.0%
8
50.0%
7
12.8%
5
17.5%
175
Mildly disagree 15.0%
125
5.3%
4
20.0%
8
21.4%
3
7.7%
3
14.3%
143
Strongly disagree 21.5%
179
6.6%
5
17.5%
7
14.3%
2
35.9%
14
20.7%
207
Don't know/refused 1.9%
16
2.6%
2
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
76
100.0%
40
100.0%
14
100.0%
39

1002


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
72
45.3%
107
59.8%
213
30.8%
66
45.1%
458
Mildly agree 20.6%
43
20.8%
49
11.5%
41
20.6%
44
17.4%
177
Mildly disagree 12.9%
27
15.7%
37
12.1%
43
16.8%
36
14.1%
143
Strongly disagree 28.2%
59
16.5%
39
15.7%
56
27.6%
59
21.0%
213
Don't know/refused 3.8%
8
1.7%
4
0.8%
3
4.2%
9
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
236
100.0%
356
100.0%
214

1015


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.2%
106
57.9%
223
11.1%
2
38.6%
108
46.7%
439
Mildly agree 23.0%
59
13.0%
50
5.6%
1
18.9%
53
17.3%
163
Mildly disagree 18.3%
47
14.5%
56
16.7%
3
10.0%
28
14.3%
134
Strongly disagree 16.0%
41
11.7%
45
66.7%
12
30.4%
85
19.5%
183
Don't know/refused 1.6%
4
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
385
100.0%
18
100.0%
280

940

Bookmark and Share